Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Bit of Advice please!!

    This is a discussion on Bit of Advice please!! within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Moving into a new flat in 2 weeks or so's time, and the main socket wasn't an NTE5...had issue getting ...

    1. #1
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Bit of Advice please!!

      Moving into a new flat in 2 weeks or so's time, and the main socket wasn't an NTE5...had issue getting the line activated (BT had the wrong address so activated the wrong property!!) but when it was sorted the BT guy fitted an NTE5 for me...

      The question is, before he came out I had a look behind the socket and it had the capacitors on the back, but no external line...it had wires as if it was an extension...

      Now, I assume the line comes in somewhere else in the apartment block but I just want to know which wires should be on the A and B terminals on the back of the NTE5?

      Thanks in advance...

      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Bit of Advice please!!

      The wires on the A and B terminals on the back should be the two incoming lines from outside.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Bit of Advice please!!

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      ...but no external line...it had wires as if it was an extension...
      See above

      I can only assume the external line enter the property above or below us and then we have in affect an extension running to the flat as it wasn't fitted by BT...the BT guy reckons it was the builders who fitted the lines...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Bit of Advice please!!

      That can only mean that you are on an extension as your master, which is really strange but then I have need been in a flat so \i would not know how they wire them, not very good it seems.

    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Bit of Advice please!!

      The older type sockets had no in & out as it were, the incoming line would be terminated to 2 & 5 and any extension wiring would then simply double up on this with the additition of the 3rd bell wire. If swapping out one of these for an NTE5 then the incoming line goes to A & B on the rear plate (A goes to 5 & B goes to 2) and any extension wiring then goes to the dedicated extension IDC-2,3 & 5.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Bit of Advice please!!

      The 100 question is can you get LLU at the new flat?

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Bit of Advice please!!

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      The older type sockets had no in & out as it were, the incoming line would be terminated to 2 & 5 and any extension wiring would then simply double up on this with the additition of the 3rd bell wire. If swapping out one of these for an NTE5 then the incoming line goes to A & B on the rear plate (A goes to 5 & B goes to 2) and any extension wiring then goes to the dedicated extension IDC-2,3 & 5.
      the original socket had 2, 3 and 5 connected as per normal extensions...so that didnt fill me with joy!!!

      and to smithy - O2 LLU now
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Bit of Advice please!!

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      the original socket had 2, 3 and 5 connected as per normal extensions...so that didnt fill me with joy!!!

      and to smithy - O2 LLU now
      But this has been replaced with an NTE5? Could just have been "mis wired". Are there any extensions in the flat or just this one socket?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Bit of Advice please!!

      Yes, it's the only socket in the flat...before I had BT out I'd unscrewed it to have a look at it and it had a wire (coming down the wall so guessing from the top of the building) which was connected to 2, 3 and 5...

      I don't know how the BT guy has wired it as I've not looked since and, tbh, the connection is actually fine bar the stupid extension we're currently running as the missus doesn't want the router in our hallway but I'll get my own way as I've bought an NTE2000...

      Just seems the master is somewhere else in the building and we have an extension running into the flat...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Bit of Advice please!!

      Good news on the LLU front though!!!

      I have seen master sockets fitted in lofts, under floors etc and just used as a junction box for extensions, the hard part you are going to have is to trace it.

      I found mine in the roof of a garage extension when I moved in but luckily there was enough play on the external cable to run it through into a bedroom where I have the router connected via homeplug.

      It would be better if you could trace it, then you could at least remove the ring wire, also, once you know where it is you can ensure that nobody else has access to it, I just hope it is not fitted in a communual area.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION