Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Extensions from master socket

    This is a discussion on Extensions from master socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; At the moment I have 2 hard wired extensions coming from my master socket , 1 going upstairs for a ...

    1. #1
      WayneM's Avatar
      WayneM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Wales
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Extensions from master socket

      At the moment I have 2 hard wired extensions coming from my master socket , 1 going upstairs for a phone only line in the bedrooms ( line goes to socket 1 then continues to socket 2 in another bedroom )and another into the living room with a single socket for phone only again.

      My router is connected at the master socket.

      I am considering getting a filtered faceplate to do away with the plug in filters at the 3 secondary phone sockets, would this work in that set up or would I have to rewire from master - secondary socket 1- 2 - 3 etc ?

      Not too big a problem if I have to rewire as I'm thinking of changing the extensions to cat 5e or cat 6 cable anyway as at the moment they are run on cheapo (something like 8 pence per metre ) telephone cable from Wilkinsons.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Extensions from master socket

      A filtered faceplate fitted to your master socket would be your best bet. You could do away with the plug in filters and forget about replacing your cheapo wiring as it would all be isolated from the ADSL.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extensions from master socket

      That setup will work fine with a filtered faceplate, no need for re-wiring especially as Cat 5 cable is overkill if all you're using your secondary sockets for voice only.

    5. #4
      WayneM's Avatar
      WayneM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Wales
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extensions from master socket

      Thanks both , I'll just order a faceplate then.

    6. #5
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extensions from master socket

      I'd recommend this one ADSL Nation LTD.

      Cheaper than the XTE2005, and gives the same results. Also, don't forget an IDC tool.

    7. #6
      WayneM's Avatar
      WayneM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Wales
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extensions from master socket

      I'v just got one on ebay using buy it now at 8.95 delivered.

      It was from Tamar Electrical Accessories, looks as if its the same as this one reviewed here ?

      Didn't need the IDC tool as I already have one.

    8. #7
      WayneM's Avatar
      WayneM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Wales
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extensions from master socket

      Faceplate turned up but was dead on arrival.

      I emailed Tamar and had a reply back within a few minutes saying a replacement was in the post - can't fault the service.

      I've now fitted it and am holding sync at 5015 kbps on ADSL2 + , previously on 4016 kbps G.DMT while 4016 kbps seemed to have lower SNR on ADSL2+ , I'm on a Line Attenuation of 55.5 db so I'm probably on the edge of whether ADSL2+ is better than G.DMT.

    9. #8
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extensions from master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by WayneM View Post
      Faceplate turned up but was dead on arrival.

      I emailed Tamar and had a reply back within a few minutes saying a replacement was in the post - can't fault the service.

      I've now fitted it and am holding sync at 5015 kbps on ADSL2 + , previously on 4016 kbps G.DMT while 4016 kbps seemed to have lower SNR on ADSL2+ , I'm on a Line Attenuation of 55.5 db so I'm probably on the edge of whether ADSL2+ is better than G.DMT.
      That a decent speed for you attenuation, you are doing rather well considering.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION