Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    External NTE

    This is a discussion on External NTE within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; As the role out of the external NTE continues we thought we would cover what we recommend. This is a ...

    1. #1
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      External NTE

      As the role out of the external NTE continues we thought we would cover what we recommend. This is a cut & paste from our support forums.

      External NTE :-



      You need to trace the FIRST line box on the cabling that comes from the external NTE. Then simply connect the wires from 2 & 5 on the external NTE to A & B on an NTE5 socket :-




      You can now install an ADSL faceplate and any other extension wiring as normal.

      This means your ADSL signal is seperated from any internal wiring & will give the best possible performance. You also have the added benefit of no unsightly plug in filters around the house.


      If you can not plug your modem/router into the new NTE5 then simply use an NTE2005 or XTE-2005 clone faceplate and run a dedicated ADSL extension from the faceplate to where your modem/router will be. The BT NTE2000 ADSL extension kit is ideal for this.(connect ADSL extension to the UNFILTERED connections & all other extensions to the FILTERED connections)

      NTE5 :-http://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/BTsocketNTE5.html

      Faceplate :-http://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/BTNTE...plate6way.html

      NTE2000 Extension Kit :-http://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/BTNTE2000EX10M.html
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: External NTE

      Is it true that with these external NTEs the consumer no longer has access to a test socket?

    4. #3
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: External NTE

      Yes. With a normal external NTE setup, the sockets inside your home are nomal extension type and there is no test socket. You can see from this that a lot of ISPs will not be very happy, and there is no easy way for the average user to connect to the line with their internal wiring disconnected.
      There is a test socket within the external unit, but this will not accept a normal telephone plug (it is a jones plug and socket)

      Dave,s method of fitting a NTE-5 as the first socket will work, but.

      (1) you must remember that Openreach will not accept this as the demarcation point, so if you have a problem you must check at the external unit.

      (2) it involves two masters on the line. While this offten causes no problems, I like to remove the components from the NTE-5 so there is only the external master connected.

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: External NTE

      The external NTE does have a test socket but not one the end user can use. As Brian says in the event of a fault Openreach will not accept the NTE5 as the demarcation point(only their test socket in the external NTE). However the whole point isn't about the demarcation point, it's about centralised ADSL filtering

      It seems strange in the age of ADSL that this wasn't considered on the external NTE!!
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      Freedom's Avatar
      Freedom is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: IPSLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Redditch
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: External NTE

      Erm - this sounds rediculous - is there actually any good reason why BT are doing this? What is the weather-proofing like on these external boxes?

    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: External NTE

      There is a very good reason from Openreaches POV-no need to gain entry to the building and easy to disconnect customer wiring to test the line. The waterproofing is excellent, also note the external NTE can accept two modules for upto two lines, just a shame the ADSL side of things wasn't considered! Long live the NTE5!!!!!
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #7
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: External NTE

      Where an external box is fitted are Openreach still fitting an NTE5 as the internal master socket (I suppose we can still refer to it as master)?

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: External NTE

      No. When an XNTE is fitted, Openreach will not have fitted any internal wiring/sockets at all. They will be normal secondary sockets used for extensions. All Openreach do is fit the XNTE, check the line works from that, and leave it to whoever did the internal stuff to connect up to the customer terminals. Unless the end user fits their own NTE-5 their will not be one, and even if there is Openreach will not recognise this at all as it is on the customer side of the XNTE.

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: External NTE

      I am moving into a new build on 27/11 and mine will have this new external NTE.

      I have 2 sockets inside, one in the kitchen on the other side of the wall to the external NTE and one upstairs.

      Will both sockets be connected to the external NTE, or do extension come off the first BT socket after the external NTE or is it pot luck on how it's wired?

    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: External NTE

      Usually the sockets are daisy chained but it can be pot luck. Depending on where you place your router and the wiring config you have consider fitting an NTE5 with filtered faceplate. As above the external NTE has the bellwire filter so there won't be any real speed benefit.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION