Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    DLM and internal wiring.

    This is a discussion on DLM and internal wiring. within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Now the roll out of DLM for all Sky LLU users seems to be underway, this may be a good ...

    1. #1
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      DLM and internal wiring.

      Now the roll out of DLM for all Sky LLU users seems to be underway, this may be a good time to go over your internal wiring so that DLM has a good chance of getting the best out of your line and, more importantly, if it fails to do so, then its not dowm to you!. Old hands will be well aware of this, and there is lots of information in the Cable and Faceplate section but here are a few key points.

      (1) Try and locate your master socket. This is offten the first socket were the cable enters your home. It may not be a NTE-5, but whatever type it is make sure you know its location.

      (2) If it is a NTE-5 (the one with a split faceplate) make sure that when the lower face is removed to expose the test socket, all other telephone sockets you may have are dead, ie they have no dial tone. Do check that any alarm panel you may have also shows that the line is disconnected.

      (3) If you do not use a filter faceplate make sure that any wires connected to "3" at the master socket are disconnected. Depending on your master socket this may not help your broadband, but it does no harm and can make a big differance to BB performance. As long as your extension sockets are the correct type there is no need to disconnect any wires at them but if you are unsure then disconnect any wires at "3" at the extensions.

      (4) Try not to use plug-in extension cables for broadband. If you must, then make sure the filter is used first.

      (5) Once DLM starts (you can tell by a change in upstream speed) dont mess around with your wiring and dont disconnect the router. Just leave well alone for the ten days it takes to train the line.
      Last edited by Brian69; 09-09-09 at 10:32 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: DLM and internal wiring.

      The main mistake people make is to start playing while training is taking place, make sure the wiring is as good as it can be BEFORE
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM and internal wiring.

      A timely post Brian69 and runitdirect.
      However as many sky users will have got letters telling them of the "new speed" coming, maybe 80% of those will not have a clue.

      Thankfully there are many helpful guides and knowledgeable people on Sky user to assist.

      But while its fair to say be prepared, and do all you can to ensure your internal wiring is the best it can be. But what about when the internal wires and sockets are the best they can be, and yet all that work is then useless because BT Open-reach external wires and junction boxes run back to the exchange are in a word, crap?

      When you have done all you possibly can with your internal set-up, and yet you still suffer a very low SNR ? So what can the Sky user do with a problem that is beyond his or her control?

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: DLM and internal wiring.

      A good point Joss, and you are then stuck with trying to get your ISP or Openreach to sort it out. However in most cases the fault is in the internal set-up.

    6. #5
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM and internal wiring.

      Nods head in agreement Brian69.
      Anyone who has had dealings with Bt and Open robbery will know that if the fault is on your side then its Stand and deliver, money or your life.

      Roll on the South Yorkshire Digital Region

    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: DLM and internal wiring.

      Thats interesting about South Yorkshire Digital Region. Speaking as one who has laid a fair bit of fibre in his time , Its good to see that it is getting so much easier, On holiday, I was talking to a local technician who was fitting a master sat dish blocks of flats, in the past this would have involved using co-ax trunk lines for a small system like this, but now the cost of installing fibre has dropped so they were using that, with a further saving on not needing extra amplification to allow for cable loss. I was glad to see that the kit they were using all came from Taylor Bros in Yorkshire

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION