Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Moving Master, then running cable to PS3

    This is a discussion on Moving Master, then running cable to PS3 within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all Need some advice, just got a new house and started all the building work etc. What I'am looking ...

    1. #1
      BionicMan's Avatar
      BionicMan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EAFEL
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      East Anglia
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moving Master, then running cable to PS3

      Hi all

      Need some advice, just got a new house and started all the building work etc.
      What I'am looking to d is move the master from front door to upstairs into from bedroom where I will replace orignal faceplate for a XTE-2005.
      This willbe conneted to my PC direct, I'a then also thinking of chasing a 2nd internet cable to down stairs so I can connet direct also my PS3.

      What is the best cable to use also whould I loss anything speed due to lengh of cable ? ?

      Good Idea of Not , any help & advice would be great





      *** We Can Rebuild Him ***


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving Master, then running cable to PS3

      Quote Originally Posted by BionicMan View Post
      Hi all

      Need some advice, just got a new house and started all the building work etc.
      What I'am looking to d is move the master from front door to upstairs into from bedroom where I will replace orignal faceplate for a XTE-2005.
      This willbe conneted to my PC direct, I'a then also thinking of chasing a 2nd internet cable to down stairs so I can connet direct also my PS3.

      What is the best cable to use also whould I loss anything speed due to lengh of cable ? ?

      Good Idea of Not , any help & advice would be great

      Ok are you intending to shorten the BT drop wire for up stairs? Be careful you don't infringe Openreach regs. But its a simple enough job.
      Good choice of filtered face plate as well
      Good idea to run Ethernet cable down stairs which at the minimum should be cat 5e network twisted pair cable. There is a cat 6 but you really don't need unless its going to be 20 mtr plus then I think , well know cat 5 e is fine.
      You can't beat a wired connection
      you can order made up cat 5 e cables in various length complete with RJ 45 plugs on. Its a " straight through cable you'll need as a posed to a cross over cable for down stairs.

      Look up ADSL nations ask them to make a cable up for you

      hope this helps

    4. #3
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving Master, then running cable to PS3

      Quote Originally Posted by BionicMan View Post
      Hi all

      Need some advice, just got a new house and started all the building work etc.
      What I'am looking to d is move the master from front door to upstairs into from bedroom where I will replace orignal faceplate for a XTE-2005.
      This willbe conneted to my PC direct, I'a then also thinking of chasing a 2nd internet cable to down stairs so I can connet direct also my PS3.

      What is the best cable to use also whould I loss anything speed due to lengh of cable ? ?

      Good Idea of Not , any help & advice would be great

      I connected the cat5e from the faceplate to a wall socket, then connected the device to that, router in my case. I ran the cable outside to avoid lifting carpets etc, parents wouldn't have been to pleased with that.

    5. #4
      BionicMan's Avatar
      BionicMan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EAFEL
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      East Anglia
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving Master, then running cable to PS3

      Quote Originally Posted by joss View Post
      Ok are you intending to shorten the BT drop wire for up stairs? Be careful you don't infringe Openreach regs. But its a simple enough job.
      Good choice of filtered face plate as well
      Good idea to run Ethernet cable down stairs which at the minimum should be cat 5e network twisted pair cable. There is a cat 6 but you really don't need unless its going to be 20 mtr plus then I think , well know cat 5 e is fine.
      You can't beat a wired connection
      you can order made up cat 5 e cables in various length complete with RJ 45 plugs on. Its a " straight through cable you'll need as a posed to a cross over cable for down stairs.

      Look up ADSL nations ask them to make a cable up for you

      hope this helps
      Thanks for the reply, would I loss anything inturns of speed etc when running cable Cat 5e or 6 to PS3 and what lengh cable would you say is max to run. Also been looking at homeplugs any good ?




      *** We Can Rebuild Him ***

    6. #5
      BionicMan's Avatar
      BionicMan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EAFEL
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      East Anglia
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving Master, then running cable to PS3

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy17 View Post
      I connected the cat5e from the faceplate to a wall socket, then connected the device to that, router in my case. I ran the cable outside to avoid lifting carpets etc, parents wouldn't have been to pleased with that.
      Did you lose any speed etc after running cable ?




      *** We Can Rebuild Him ***

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Moving Master, then running cable to PS3

      Cat5/6 will be better than homeplugs, but not as neat. Home plugs will be very expensive in comparison too.

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Moving Master, then running cable to PS3

      With homeplugs it depends on which speed ones you get.

      You can get some Comtrend ones on e-bay for 30 a pair which are 200mbps so more than fast enough. The beauty with them is that you are not limited to their position, if you move the room around or add more equipment or decide youwant internet in the shed etc you just use another socket or buy another one, you can also use them to keep the master socket and router where it is now and then just plug them in where you need them.

      I do this with mine, I have one at the router and then one downstairs for my PC and one in another room for the X-Box, I stream HD films etc from my PC to my X-Box all the time without any problems and that is with a pair of Solwise 85mbps ones.

      With Cat5, you can run 100-200m easily without a problem so I certainly wouldn't worry.

    9. #8
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving Master, then running cable to PS3

      Quote Originally Posted by BionicMan View Post
      Did you lose any speed etc after running cable ?
      It gave test socket results using the cat5e cable.

    10. #9
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Moving Master, then running cable to PS3

      Cat5e will be fine @ 100m.


    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Moving Master, then running cable to PS3

      Official max length for a CAT5e run is 90M, in reality the link will work well beyond that. CAT5/6 has nothing to do with length, CAT6 offers greater bandwidth that the home user is unlikely to require.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION