Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    faceplates?

    This is a discussion on faceplates? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; will getting a filtered faceplate for my master socket improve all sockets in the house?...

    1. #1
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      faceplates?

      will getting a filtered faceplate for my master socket improve all sockets in the house?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: faceplates?

      Only if you plug the router into it and all the extensions in your house are connected to the faceplate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: faceplates?

      If you fit a filtered faceplate, none of the other sockets except the master one will work for ADSL.

      You will have to run a new one or connect up one of the other sockets as a specific ADSL socket if you cannot or do not want to plug the router directly into the filtered faceplate.

    5. #4
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: faceplates?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Only if you plug the router into it and all the extensions in your house are connected to the faceplate.
      connected to the face plate? u mean if i use the tester socket only the phone plugged into the tester socket wil work the ones in other sockets wont work? if thats the case then yes they are all connected to it. so does that mean if i get a faceplate it will have posotive effect on it?

    6. #5
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: faceplates?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      If you fit a filtered faceplate, none of the other sockets except the master one will work for ADSL.

      You will have to run a new one or connect up one of the other sockets as a specific ADSL socket if you cannot or do not want to plug the router directly into the filtered faceplate.
      how can i make the socket i my room specific adsl socket

    7. #6
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: faceplates?

      Quote Originally Posted by ekam View Post
      how can i make the socket i my room specific adsl socket
      I have my ADSL extension connected to the internet side of the faceplate using cat5e, then in the room where the computer is i connect the other end to a RJ11 faceplate then connect the router to that using a RJ11 cable.
      I run the cable outside.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: faceplates?

      how can i make the socket i my room specific adsl socket
      The back of a filtered faceplate has 2 sets of connections. The numbered connections are filtered and connect to a normal phone socket. As it is filtered it cannot be used for ADSL. The ones lettered A and B are unfiltered and can be used to connect to a dedicated RJ11/45 socket or you can use a normal plug in filter to connect the router. If you are going to do this the cable must be good quality twisted pair, or as Andy has used, CAT5e or better. The existing cable for your extension should be twisted pair, although it is not unknown for bell wire to be used. It is very easy to check.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: faceplates?

      closed at OP request as they are going to start a brand new thread from scratch clearly stating their problem and what they want to achieve.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION