Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 51

    Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

    This is a discussion on Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You could buy a couple of homeplugs and put the router into the master without running any extra wires. If ...

    1. #41
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: IS there any way?

      You could buy a couple of homeplugs and put the router into the master without running any extra wires.

      If not, you could get a filtered faceplate and turn the bedroom extension into an ADSL only extension, this should give you almost the same as using the master socket.

      Have you removed any wires in terminal 3 on the master socket? if not do so, this can sometimes cause the speeds to drop.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: ADSL Faceplate Filters - SkyUser Reviews

      oh. my master socket is next to the front door and i got the BT guys to make a socket in my room above the front door by a direct line from the wire that comes in the front door leading to the master socket
      Do you mean your extension comes from a junction box and not the Master socket?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #43
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IS there any way?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      if not, you could get a filtered faceplate and turn the bedroom extension into an ADSL only extension, this should give you almost the same as using the master socket.
      how would i do this? by getting a faceplate for the master socket? that it? or is there more to it.

    5. #44
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      As above.
      yes all sockets have filters

    6. #45
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: IS there any way?

      I am afraid you are not helping things by asking the same questions in different threads. It only serves to confuse those who are trying to help.
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/speed...y-told-me.html
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabli...tml#post231087

      You would be better sticking to one thread, that way questions are not repeated.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #46
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: IS there any way?

      What, 3 threads now. I already said yesterday to post your new thread question in the first to keep continutiy.

      I'm now going to merge the 3 threads.

    8. #47
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IS there any way?

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      What, 3 threads now. I already said yesterday to post your new thread question in the first to keep continutiy.

      I'm now going to merge the 3 threads.
      REDDWARF NICE ONE NOW NO ONE WILL UNDERSTAND THIS THREAD SO BY AVOIDING CONFUSION UVE MADE IT WORSE *claps*

    9. #48
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: IS there any way?

      Quote Originally Posted by ekam View Post
      REDDWARF NICE ONE NOW NO ONE WILL UNDERSTAND THIS THREAD SO BY AVOIDING CONFUSION UVE MADE IT WORSE *claps*
      Please keep comments like this to the PM chat that we are having.

    10. #49
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      thread closed whilst OP decides what they want to do.

    11. #50
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      thread now re-opened after tidy up as OPs request.

     

     
    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION