Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 51

    Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

    This is a discussion on Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Have you plugged into your test socket? It is important that you do, as although there was very little difference ...

    1. #31
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      Have you plugged into your test socket? It is important that you do, as although there was very little difference in your stats from either, interference in your home wiring could be causing the problem.

      If you are in the Test socket, try a full quiet line test. To do this plug a corded phone on its own into the Test socket and dial 17070, take option 2 and listen. It should be very quiet with maybe just a very faint hiss.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you plugged into your test socket? It is important that you do, as although there was very little difference in your stats from either, interference in your home wiring could be causing the problem.

      If you are in the Test socket, try a full quiet line test. To do this plug a corded phone on its own into the Test socket and dial 17070, take option 2 and listen. It should be very quiet with maybe just a very faint hiss.
      tested the fone on the test socket there was no noise and i just connected the router to the test socket and its 5.9 meg now

    4. #33
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      my stats now are

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 659 905 0 605 4133 00:02:57
      LAN 10M/100M 271 0 0 158 0 00:04:43
      WLAN 11M/54M 1348 1021 0 3190 568 00:04:35

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5984 kbps 608 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 28.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.6 db 14.0 db

      on wireless

    5. #34
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      ive just sorted the master socket out and now ive pluygged the router into the master socket as normal and have noticed something different when the I light flashes green it turns orange then after a minute it turns green when it is plugged in upstaires but on the master socket it flashed then turned green straight away. the speed now in the master socket is 5.6 meg

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 231 295 0 718 776 00:02:58
      LAN 10M/100M 318 0 0 84 0 00:11:57
      WLAN 11M/54M 2227 1746 0 1989 524 00:11:49

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5696 kbps 608 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 28.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.8 db 13.0 db

    6. #35
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL Faceplate Filters - SkyUser Reviews

      from what i have seen my internal wiring isnt all that and i want somthing that can help with this problem. correct me if im wrong but if i fit an adsl filtered face plate on my master socket will this help with the big difference in speed compared to my master socket and other house sockets and improve my connection speed? if so which one do you reccomend as i dont know much about theases things.

    7. #36
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL Faceplate Filters - SkyUser Reviews

      Fitting a filtered faceplate, will effectively isolate the your internal wiring from the equation, provided your router is plugged into said faceplate... Plus getting it from ADSLNAtion prob costs the same a 2 or 3 cheap filters, which you will no longer need!

      Mike

    8. #37
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL Faceplate Filters - SkyUser Reviews

      Quote Originally Posted by GSMGuy View Post
      Fitting a filtered faceplate, will effectively isolate the your internal wiring from the equation, provided your router is plugged into said faceplate... Plus getting it from ADSLNAtion prob costs the same a 2 or 3 cheap filters, which you will no longer need!

      Mike
      oh. my master socket is next to the front door and i got the BT guys to make a socket in my room above the front door by a direct line from the wire that comes in the front door leading to the master socket. and i plug the router into that extension in my room and i thought that the face plate would make a difference to the internal wiring. if not what would apart from re doing the wiring.

    9. #38
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      IS there any way?

      i have a socket in my room fed out side through my wall directly off the master socket going into the house. and have a big difference in speed when using the master socket instead of the one in my room (1meg difference). i wonder if there is a way to get the same speed in the socket in my room as i get from the master socket as i really want a good speed without having wires all over the house!

      my status from the master socket are (im on wireless)

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 23307 35841 0 680 4660 02:26:53
      LAN 10M/100M 686 0 0 12 0 02:35:52
      WLAN 11M/54M 38431 25900 0 4584 710 02:35:44

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5696 kbps 608 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 28.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 13.0 db

    10. #39
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Have you got filters on all the sockets?
      As above.

    11. #40
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: SKY Routers?

      I get the impression that you are determined to do "something" but as you seem to have not a great understanding on what you want/need to do I would suggest you do nothing.

      If it is working now (you haven't indicated otherwise), nothing you do reagrding the router firmware etc will improve it, it could however brick it and stop it working all together.

      There is no magic button that will make your connection 100% faster.

     

     
    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION