Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 51

    Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

    This is a discussion on Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Andy17 What are the stats from the test socket. Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx ...

    1. #21
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy17 View Post
      What are the stats from the test socket.
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 9752 15784 0 940 8184 00:39:19
      LAN 10M/100M 851 1116 0 85 63 00:54:04
      WLAN 11M/54M 18072 11065 0 6269 772 00:53:56

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6144 kbps 608 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 28.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 14.0 db


      the downstream speed is 5.8 from the socket i normally use, is there anyway to get the full 6meg from that socket exept using an extension cable.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      Quote Originally Posted by ekam View Post
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 9752 15784 0 940 8184 00:39:19
      LAN 10M/100M 851 1116 0 85 63 00:54:04
      WLAN 11M/54M 18072 11065 0 6269 772 00:53:56

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6144 kbps 608 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 28.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 14.0 db


      the downstream speed is 5.8 from the socket i normally use, is there anyway to get the full 6meg from that socket exept using an extension cable.
      I use a filtered faceplate with cat5e network cable running to the router and the result is near enough test socket result.

    4. #23
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy17 View Post
      I use a filtered faceplate with cat5e network cable running to the router and the result is near enough test socket result.
      the socket i normall use it jst a small white box so theres no way of fitting a face plate on are there any other methods?

      will a new network cable make a difference if do can u link me to one? please

    5. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      If you are getting 5.8Mb from your existing socket and only 6Mb from the Test socket, there is little point in fitting a filtered faceplate. You should be checking your external line for faults as this seems to be where your problem is. Do you have noise on your voice line?

      If you have the DG834GT there is no need to install BSR to get your password from the router. You can either use the Mognuts utility from here - Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.3 or for any Sky router, you can use James' password generator from here - https://www.cm9.net/skypass/ .

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #25
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you are getting 5.8Mb from your existing socket and only 6Mb from the Test socket, there is little point in fitting a filtered faceplate. You should be checking your external line for faults as this seems to be where your problem is. Do you have noise on your voice line?

      If you have the DG834GT there is no need to install BSR to get your password from the router. You can either use the Mognuts utility from here - Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.3 or for any Sky router, you can use James' password generator from here - https://www.cm9.net/skypass/ .
      i dont understand what u mean by noise, is there a way to check for faults on my external line?

    7. #26
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      If you pick up the phone and press any number to get rid of the dial tone, can you hear and crackles or pops etc.

    8. #27
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      i can hear a very very very faint buzz hardly noticable in convosation

    9. #28
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      Quote Originally Posted by ekam View Post
      i can hear a very very very faint buzz hardly noticable in convosation
      Thats normal.

    10. #29
      ekam's Avatar
      ekam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leamore
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      walsall
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy17 View Post
      If you pick up the phone and press any number to get rid of the dial tone, can you hear and crackles or pops etc.
      the green I lite turned of then when it re conneected my connect went from 5.8 meg to 5.2meg why is this?

    11. #30
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Is my speed correct based on what Sky told me?

      So, that sounds like you have a poor line if it disconnects the router when you try to make a call.

      Have you got filters on all the sockets?

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION