Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    BT Faceplate NTE5 Has No Wires ? Filtered Faceplate Be Ok ?

    This is a discussion on BT Faceplate NTE5 Has No Wires ? Filtered Faceplate Be Ok ? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have a BT NTE5 Socket ok I took of the bottom of the faceplate just to test from the ...

    1. #1
      S-man's Avatar
      S-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      BT Faceplate NTE5 Has No Wires ? Filtered Faceplate Be Ok ?

      I have a BT NTE5 Socket ok I took of the bottom of the faceplate just to test from the master socket but I noticed there were no wires attached to the faceplate it just came off no wires to it ? is this normal ? there are two wires that are just hunging inside a blue one and this other color. but they were not attached to the faceplate.
      So will getting a Filtered faceplate be ok ? cus I heard there are some wires you no need to connect to it but my current BT faceplate doesn't have any.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: BT Faceplate NTE5 Has No Wires ? Filtered Faceplate Be Ok ?

      is it the only socket in the property? if it is, then there's be no wires in the back of the faceplate as that's where your extensions go...if you DO have extensions then the NTE5 is incorrectly wired...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: BT Faceplate NTE5 Has No Wires ? Filtered Faceplate Be Ok ?

      If you do not have extensions, don't bother with a filtered faceplate, they are only required when you have more than one phone socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: BT Faceplate NTE5 Has No Wires ? Filtered Faceplate Be Ok ?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you do not have extensions, don't bother with a filtered faceplate, they are only required when you have more than one phone socket.
      Although a faceplate is more asthetically pleasing IMO.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      S-man's Avatar
      S-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT Faceplate NTE5 Has No Wires ? Filtered Faceplate Be Ok ?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      is it the only socket in the property? if it is, then there's be no wires in the back of the faceplate as that's where your extensions go...if you DO have extensions then the NTE5 is incorrectly wired...
      Sorry I didn't get what you mean ? I do have another BT box in the house which does not work this new one was installed 2 years ago
      Extensions ? yes i do have a Ethernet cable extension going upstairs to my PC Desktop 20 Metres the Modem Router is downstairs

    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: BT Faceplate NTE5 Has No Wires ? Filtered Faceplate Be Ok ?

      Quote Originally Posted by S-man View Post
      Sorry I didn't get what you mean ? I do have another BT box in the house which does not work this new one was installed 2 years ago
      Extensions ? yes i do have a Ethernet cable extension going upstairs to my PC Desktop 20 Metres the Modem Router is downstairs
      By extension we mean telephone extension, if the only other socket in the house doesn't work and is not wired back to this NTE5 then the NTE5 is wired correctly. What are you planning to do? (if you have no extensions then the test socket should give no speed increase).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: BT Faceplate NTE5 Has No Wires ? Filtered Faceplate Be Ok ?

      We were referring to Phone extensions. If you have a spare blue wire inside your master socket, chances are it is the old extension leading to your dead box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION