Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    I don't have a master socket?

    This is a discussion on I don't have a master socket? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I live in a block of flats, and I don't think I have a master socket or anywhere I ...

    1. #1
      poppy10's Avatar
      poppy10 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I don't have a master socket?

      Hi, I live in a block of flats, and I don't think I have a master socket or anywhere I can put a faceplate filter. Unless I'm getting confused?

      The BT wire comes in from the outside through a hole under the window, and goes straight into this junction box thing:



      Which looks like this inside:




      From there it goes into the next room where it terminates in this box which is too small to fit a faceplate onto:




      and looks like this inside


      Can anyone figure out where I am going wrong?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: I don't have a master socket?

      That is an old type socket, you need to replace it with an NTE5 to fit a filtered faceplate :-

      NTE5 BT Type Master Socket (NTE5A)

      BT ADSL faceplate :-

      BT ADSL Faceplate for NTE5(NTE2000)

      Budget alternative :-

      NTE5 ADSL Faceplate,F-500UK (XTE-2005 Clone)
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: I don't have a master socket?

      Is that the only socket in the flat? If it is then you won't see much difference with a filtered faceplate. What you should do is to pull the wire out of terminal 3 on the socket, this will then be about as good as you will get without replacing everything.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: I don't have a master socket?

      That looks like an extension socket, there does not seem to be a capacitor present. It looks like the wire has been done by a cowboy. Where does the wire that comes in near the window come from?

      There will be no ring wire, only 2 wires are connected in the junction box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: I don't have a master socket?

      Your best bet would be to buy the NTE5 master socket RUNITDIRECT has and the filtered faceplate.

      Fit it where that junction box is by the window and then connect the other socket as an extension.

      Very easy to do and should only take a few minutes.

    7. #6
      poppy10's Avatar
      poppy10 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I don't have a master socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That looks like an extension socket, there does not seem to be a capacitor present. It looks like the wire has been done by a cowboy. Where does the wire that comes in near the window come from?
      That comes from outside the building, it runs down the outside wall and disappears somewhere in the distance - it's a block of flats so I can't follow it all the way down.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: I don't have a master socket?

      That comes from outside the building, it runs down the outside wall and disappears somewhere in the distance
      That's a pity, sometimes in flats the master socket is placed outside the flat in a storeage cupboard.

      If you can site your router close to the window sill then do what Smithy suggests. If you can't and must have it close to your existing socket, just swap that socket for an NTE5. Apart from appearance, if you don't want more extensions, an ordinary NTE5 faceplate would do. If you need advice about wiring them, either way, just post back.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,651
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: I don't have a master socket?

      Excuse me butting in.


      I have just received a new master socket, and an NTE face plate.

      I am going to renew the wiring from the ovalish / rectangular ish box that is just inside my front door which runs to a bog standard BT box in the living room.

      In the new master box, there are 3 x connections. One outer is A, The other outer is B, the middle connection is not marked.

      I assume I need only to wire to A & B?

      Any advice gratefully received, as I want to get this done today or tomorrow at the latest, as I am on day 3 of DLM.


      dog-man

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: I don't have a master socket?

      Yes, at the rear of the box, connect to A and B, ignore the other one. It does not matter which wire goes on which terminal.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,651
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: I don't have a master socket?

      Doesn't matter which cable goes where? (A & B of course)

      Is that definite?



      dog-man

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION