Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Need help!

    This is a discussion on Need help! within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Guys, I have sky broadband unlimited package and from my location 5mbps is achievable. I connected my router directly ...

    1. #1
      Nine9's Avatar
      Nine9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Need help!

      Hi Guys, I have sky broadband unlimited package and from my location 5mbps is achievable. I connected my router directly into the master socket and my stats are as folllows :

      Downstream : 511kbps
      Upstream: 796 kbps
      Line attuenuation : 50db (downstream)
      Noise margin : 29db (downstream)

      When i plug my router directly into my test socket i get around 4.5mbps (using the standard filter provided by Sky). After looking around on the forum i decided to get myself an ADSL faceplate.

      http://www.solwise.co.uk/images/adsl-nteface-mid.gif

      I thought this would solve all my problems but when i plug my router into the adsl socket of the new filtered face plate i still only get around 0.5mbps (there are no phone extensions connected to the back of the face plate). Do i have a faulty adsl face plate or is the issue somewhere else? Any help is apprieciated. Thanks..


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Need help!

      The issue is that your line is very heavily capped by Sky, it does not matter what you now do your end, it's their end that is slowing you down.

      Ring Sky and tell them that you have improved you wiring and require the line to be configured for it's fastest speed. You may need to got hrough first line supports checks but insist that you are passed to CST at the end of it.

      You should then see an immediate speed increase and your noise margin will drop to nearer the 7db level. When it does, you know you are at you best speed.

    4. #3
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help!

      I'd also advise ringing after 10pm as you stand a better chance of getting though to CST eventually. Also, you'll be asked to have your router plugged into the test socket so I'd do that before phoning.

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Need help!

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      The issue is that your line is very heavily capped by Sky, it does not matter what you now do your end, it's their end that is slowing you down.
      But he says he gets good speed plugged into the test socket??? The faceplate can indeed be faulty, we had one with a small solder short on the PCB which caused the exact fault you have. To recap, you plug the Sky supplied filter into the test socket and get good speed? You have no extensions? What happens if you plug the Sky supplied filter into the front socket on the NTE5? (refit front lower half of NTE5)
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      Nine9's Avatar
      Nine9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help!

      Hi Guys,
      Thanks for your replies, as for your questions :

      • If i use the sky filter into the test socket i get good speed (5mbps)
      • I do have extensions but for testing purposes i have removed them and pushed the cables back into the wall
      • If i use the sky filter into the original NTE5 faceplate i get a slow connection speed of 0.5mbps


      Is there anything else i can do?

    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Need help!

      Had this once before-duff NTE5. Test socket works fine with filter but plug front faceplate in(even without extensions) or ADSL faceplate & speed drops right off. Replaced NTE5 & all was fine.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #7
      Nine9's Avatar
      Nine9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help!

      So its not just a matter of replacing the NTE5 faceplate with a new ADSL faceplate (e.g ADSL Nation), but replacing the whole socket?

    9. #8
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Need help!

      You need to replace the NTE5 :-

      NTE5 BT Type Master Socket (NTE5A)

      I would say the new ADSL faceplate is unlikely to be faulty if the fault also occurs with the filter plugged into the original NTE5 faceplate. When you think about it logically it makes no sense-how can the test socket be faulty when it works with a filter plugged in??!! Only thing i can think of is the tollerance on the plug in filters plug is not as tight as the NTE5/NTE2000's plug which is why the fault occurs when the faceplate is screwed on, either that or a dry joint that is not at fault with the weight of a plug in filter pulling down on the socket(the most likely IMO).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION