Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Ethernet Cable

    This is a discussion on Ethernet Cable within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, i go on line with Sky on the 7th but i will be using Cable connection so do i ...

    1. #1
      Zook's Avatar
      Zook is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 (Black One)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ethernet Cable

      Hi, i go on line with Sky on the 7th but i will be using Cable connection so do i need to install the Sky software that came with the Sky Sagem F@ST 2504 Router ? any advise appreciated


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      nick-harper's Avatar
      nick-harper is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ethernet Cable

      I have never used the CD's with routers, I am not sure what is on there but if you are using Ethernet you will just be able to plug it in and play usually

    4. #3
      Zook's Avatar
      Zook is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 (Black One)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ethernet Cable

      Thank you nick-harper

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Ethernet Cable

      As Nick says no you dont need to, all it will do is personalise internet explorer and give you the option of installing crapafee antivirus. Theres much better antivirus out there for free. So really all its good for is a coaster or scaring off birds in the garden
      It may be worthwhile keeping hold of it for the recovery facility and the fw image but not essential as they can be found on here.


    6. #5
      Zook's Avatar
      Zook is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 (Black One)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ethernet Cable

      Thanks dholdi, I'm using Vipre on Windows 7 RC1 so wont bother with the AV offer , Oh and i will be connecting two Computers so i presume its the same - just plug in

    7. #6
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Ethernet Cable

      Quote Originally Posted by Zook View Post
      Thanks dholdi, I'm using Vipre on Windows 7 RC1 so wont bother with the AV offer , Oh and i will be connecting two Computers so i presume its the same - just plug in
      Yep - just plug and play upto 4 via ethernet, more if you plug in a hub


    8. #7
      Zook's Avatar
      Zook is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 (Black One)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ethernet Cable

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      Yep - just plug and play upto 4 via ethernet, more if you plug in a hub
      Nice thanks M8

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION