Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 27 of 27

    Help WIth Cabling/Speeds/Noise

    This is a discussion on Help WIth Cabling/Speeds/Noise within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Looks like i'll pick up a set then and get my router hooked up to the master socket. I fitted ...

    1. #21
      Donaldson2121's Avatar
      Donaldson2121 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMNEW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Newcastle-Under-Lyme
      Posts
      245
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help WIth Cabling/Speeds/Noise

      Looks like i'll pick up a set then and get my router hooked up to the master socket.

      I fitted my tamar faceplate filter last night but have a question, the extension i have in my lounge already has a box with an inbuilt filter, if i was to connect this to the already filtered pins on the tamar faceplate would it cause problems?? currently i've put it on the unfiltered A/B pins but when i move my router i'd only have a phone and sky box connected to that extension box.

      Just want to know how i should wire it, i could fit a normal unfiltered box in the lounge instead of the filtered if thats what i need to do?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help WIth Cabling/Speeds/Noise

      When you move your router, move the wires to 2 and 5 on the Tamar faceplate. This should leave your router connection nice and clean. It will not matter about having a filtered faceplate, it will not work for ADSL of course, but the phone side should be OK. You can of course switch it for a standard plate if you wish.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #23
      Donaldson2121's Avatar
      Donaldson2121 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMNEW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Newcastle-Under-Lyme
      Posts
      245
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help WIth Cabling/Speeds/Noise

      great thanks for that just wasn't sure whether filtering the phone connections twice would cause any problems.

    5. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help WIth Cabling/Speeds/Noise

      It should not do, the filter is designed to filter out the lower frequencies used by the voice line. I don't think it can filter them out twice, once filtered they should pass straight through.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #25
      Donaldson2121's Avatar
      Donaldson2121 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMNEW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Newcastle-Under-Lyme
      Posts
      245
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help WIth Cabling/Speeds/Noise

      had a bit of play with running a Cat5 cable of the same length as the extension into my lounge and stats showed

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16383 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 18.0 db 8.2 db
      Noise Margin 13.1 db 11.5 db

      So i assumed the original cable i ran with 6core BT cable has a problem with it somewhere, but when i reconnected it all back up to the old cable stats are now showing

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16383 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 20.5 db 9.2 db
      Noise Margin 13.3 db 11.5 db

      Line attenuation seems to have risen a couple of db but i'm now synced at the same speed as when connected to the master/test socket

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help WIth Cabling/Speeds/Noise

      It is possible you had a dodgy connection which you have fixed by moving it. Against that, I have seen this before where the speed on an extension improved when it was moved, then it quickly dropped back after a short period of time. This suggested intermittent interference on the extension. Check it later and see what has happened.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      Donaldson2121's Avatar
      Donaldson2121 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMNEW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Newcastle-Under-Lyme
      Posts
      245
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help WIth Cabling/Speeds/Noise

      seems to be holding strong, d/l noise margin has actually increased fingers crossed i wont have to rip out the old cable and put another in!

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16383 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 20.5 db 9.2 db
      Noise Margin 13.8 db 11.5 db

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION