Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Quick Question: Any tricks to get BT to fit a new master socket for free?

    This is a discussion on Quick Question: Any tricks to get BT to fit a new master socket for free? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by PaulSky 99? Last I saw openreach engineers were now costing 3 figures. As I said in my ...

    1. #11
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Quick Question: Any tricks to get BT to fit a new master socket for free?

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      99? Last I saw openreach engineers were now costing 3 figures.
      As I said in my post - 99 callout PLUS an hourly rate. which takes into 3 figures.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Quick Question: Any tricks to get BT to fit a new master socket for free?

      Well while I worked for BT the fee went up to around 125 and then the hourly rate for every hour/ part hour so either Sky has a deal or something has changed again.

    4. #13
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Quick Question: Any tricks to get BT to fit a new master socket for free?

      The OP is still looking at nearly 200 if no fault can be found.

    5. #14
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Quick Question: Any tricks to get BT to fit a new master socket for free?

      If Sky has requested teh engineer and one is sent out for no reason due to bad troubleshooting from the agent then it's Skys responsibility. If the customer refuses to TS or does not do it properly and an engineer goes out then the customer may have a problem when the bill comes in for a fault not found or CPE fault.

    6. #15
      tombowler's Avatar
      tombowler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Quick Question: Any tricks to get BT to fit a new master socket for free?

      Just to clarify for you, Sky went through the general tests I could do at home, they decided after about an hour. That it wasn't my router / internal wiring that was causing the problem.

      It was a fault on the line somewhere from the exchange/cabinet to my house.
      And they requested a BT egineer to check the cabinet for faults.

      They never said if that would also include a home visit, I was merely speculating. When the Sky tech bloke was doing his tests, it seemed the ''master'' socket gave me the worst of the three phone sockets in my house.

      Just a coincidence or do you think that the Master socket maybe abit dodgy / corroded or whatever...?


      Thanks for all your comments so far, great help

    7. #16
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Quick Question: Any tricks to get BT to fit a new master socket for free?

      To get back to the Op's original question. It has been known that reporting noise on voicecalls ( do not mention broadband ) can result in a home visit. 9 times out of 10 this will result in BT fitting a new style master socket if one isnt there. In reality this is to BT's advantage as it provides them with a clear demarkation point of where there responsibility ends and yours begins. It has also been muted that copious amounts of tea / coffee and biscuits for the visiting engineer also helps


    8. #17
      tombowler's Avatar
      tombowler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Quick Question: Any tricks to get BT to fit a new master socket for free?

      An update for you if you wanted to know:
      The BT engineer couldn't find any problem with the cabinet/exchange.
      So Sky are going to send me a new router to try and solve the problem.
      If that doesn't work ... ( Which I doubt it will ). They're going to send an engineer round to replace my old master socket to a new NET one with atest socket.

      Free of charge I might add.
      I must say, Sky's help service are really quite good. Holding times are abit long but since its a freephone service I dont mind (Only on Sky talk I might add)


      Also, if there is anyone working for sky on here reading this one question:
      Why have an automated system to check account details and such ...
      If the rep then asks you straight away when they answer :S...

      Seems abit of a waste of time


      Anyway, thanks for your comments guys, I'll keep you posted on how it goes

    9. #18
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Quick Question: Any tricks to get BT to fit a new master socket for free?

      have always found setting fire to house and getting total rebuild usually gets u a new line , either that or as mr holdi has said loads of t and biscuits, or as a last resort find were the line comes into property and give it a wiggle with a stanley blade then plaster hole up [a bit of washing up liquid helps to warp the wire and bt engineer comes out replaces wire and box [bloody squirrels is your response when he asks how did that happen]and then plenty of tea and biscuits as per mr holdi

    10. #19
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Quick Question: Any tricks to get BT to fit a new master socket for free?

      ^^^^ lol


    11. #20
      SG1's Avatar
      SG1
      SG1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: 5kchSTB* 1mMtzd
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Quick Question: Any tricks to get BT to fit a new master socket for free?

      If you were maybe having 'connection' issues between the contact pins on bt's master to the removable face plate, (ie unstable connection when plugged directly into test socket on incommer with half plate removed) bt would be liable for replacement master ,lol but they would fit it exactly where you existing master is, and not move it for free.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION