Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    No NTE5 master socket? Read on

    This is a discussion on No NTE5 master socket? Read on within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi folks. So many of you do not have the luxury of having a NTE5 master socket. BT would fit ...

    1. #1
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No NTE5 master socket? Read on

      Hi folks.
      So many of you do not have the luxury of having a NTE5 master socket. BT would fit one for you but want something like 170 to do so. way beyond many peoples budget.
      Is there a legal alternative ? Well yes there is. You can legally fit a NTE5 by the side of your old non NTE5 master socket.

      Read on Clarity UK - ADSL BT Linebox Adaptor Faceplate

      No NTE5 master socket? Read on-nte5_self-fit.jpg

      I hope someone my find this post helpful

      Regards

      Joss
      Last edited by joss; 01-06-09 at 04:26 PM. Reason: wrong url


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No NTE5 master socket? Read on

      It isn't illegal to replace the existing socket anyway-it is deemed in breach of your T&C's. I haven't heard of one customer getting into any problems fitting their own NTE5(in place of an existing junction box or socket).

      "An existing extension cable running from a non-NTE5 master might well also be BT property and thus technically you shouldn't be fiddling with that either. In the real world a visiting BT engineer is likely to flip if you've replaced your BT master socket illegally, and quite rightly so - but probably not be bothered with the extension cabling and what you do there. "

      In the real world a BT engineer would not care at all-an NTE5 makes their job EASIER-any cabling post NTE5 is not their problem. We deal with BT engineers on site day in day out, i've yet to come across one that wasn't helpful. Maybe Brian could post his view as an ex BT engineer?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No NTE5 master socket? Read on

      I have no doubt, had I posted ignore BT just buy an NTE5 from fleabay and fit it your self I would no doubt been rebuked.

      Meh

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No NTE5 master socket? Read on

      If you buy the Openreach branded ones off eBay then they are being sold by dishonest engineers. The only people who can get genuine Openreach branded are BT engineers. Usually why they are so cheap, i could sell things cheap if i didn't pay for them in the first place
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No NTE5 master socket? Read on

      I guess BTOR has about as much control over stocks as the House of Commons has over MP's expenses then

    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No NTE5 master socket? Read on

      It would seem that way!!!!
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #7
      canihave's Avatar
      canihave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No NTE5 master socket? Read on

      If openreach visit they will change your old socket for an NTE5 if they don't ask them to as an OR engineer we have to do this. Not sure if you can ring and request this though

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: No NTE5 master socket? Read on

      Seriously, judging by the standard of DIY for many people, I would never recommend that solution for most people.

      However, there are other choices. The link below has 3 different solutions. The first filter (ADSL Micro Broadband Splitter Adaptor) doesn't have a wire. This can help to improve your signal, provided the internal parts are fine.

      The last one on this page requires the whole faceplate to be changed. Again this might be a little easier that replacing the sock for an NTE5 one.

      ADSL Broadband Filters

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No NTE5 master socket? Read on

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      The last one on this page requires the whole faceplate to be changed. Again this might be a little easier that replacing the sock for an NTE5 one.
      Not a good idea, at all! If you are changing the socket then using that type will cause more problems, there will be no surge arrestor in there nor the resistor for automated line testing. It would be no easier than doing it the right way & fitting an NTE5 along with ADSL faceplate! The very reason we tell people not to fit this socket in place of a master.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: No NTE5 master socket? Read on

      No problem with that. I hadn't realised that it didn't have the surge protection circuitry. I do agree that this is essential for a master socket and I would also agree that the ADSL filter plate should be fitted to the master socket.

      Seriously though, the first option on the page was a filter with no wire outside the body. For me this would be a little better knowing how many people loose signal in extension leads.

      Whilst the lead in the common filters is quite short, it can make a few kbps difference. It is also a breaking point, burdened in some cases with heavy extension plugs.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION