Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Broadband from test socket only - help!

    This is a discussion on Broadband from test socket only - help! within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Folks, My second post and I'm looking for help already. :-0 To cut a long story short, we moved ...

    1. #1
      tafkap's Avatar
      tafkap is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Motherwell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband from test socket only - help!

      Hi Folks,
      My second post and I'm looking for help already. :-0

      To cut a long story short, we moved house and got Sky to provide our telly, phone and broadband.
      The broadband router didn't work, so I phoned up Sky and they got me to use the test socket which works fine, albeit our other phones go dead when I remove the bottom plate. They then gave me a number for BT to take things further.

      Well, they couldn't help as I don't have a BT line and so I went back to Sky. They're now saying that they can get BT out but it'll cost 160 pounds!

      The Sky lady advised me to get a new faceplate, like she did from B&Q. This isn't very helpful, I'm not a phone engineer!!

      I've read alot of posts, so have some knowledge now - but nothing seems to quite fit my situation. Only cables 2 and 5 are attached to the faceplate, is this correct? The @ symbol blinks amber every now and again but that's it, unless I use the test socket.

      I'd really appreciate any help - I'm happy to buy whatever and try my hand at it. Nothing to lose! Here are a couple of pictures illustrating my situation. Cheers all..





    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Broadband from test socket only - help!

      so I phoned up Sky and they got me to use the test socket which works fine, albeit our other phones go dead when I remove the bottom plate.
      That's the expected behaviour.

      They're now saying that they can get BT out but it'll cost 160 pounds!
      Yep - Because the test socket works which rules out external factors, therefore you must have an internal wiring fault.

      Only cables 2 and 5 are attached to the faceplate, is this correct?
      Yes.

      However if you go to your extension socket, make sure that only 2 and 5 are connected there also. Does a phone work in the extension socket?

      Remember to plug the front panel onto your master socket before you try.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Broadband from test socket only - help!

      Can you post your stats from the Test socket, then replace the faceplate and take the stats from the faceplate socket. Post both sets here.

      Fitting another faceplate is very easy, it is only a matter of taking the wires out of the 2 and 5 terminals and putting them into the corresponding terminals on the new faceplate. When you replace it, provided you can use the master socket for the router, you would be well advised to replace it with a filtered faceplate. NewsreadeR has just done a review on these in this thread.-
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabli...tml#post211163

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      tafkap's Avatar
      tafkap is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Motherwell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband from test socket only - help!

      Hi,
      Those were quick replies, thanks!

      We have three phone extension sockets, plus Sky HD+ for the spare room and Sky Multiroom to service the lounge. When the faceplate is in, all the phones in the house work.

      If I got a new faceplate for the bottom half of the master socket, I presume that I'd put the wires into the same place as currently - if so, what is it about a new faceplate that would make it work, when the current one doesn't? There's alot of black magic with this telephony lark! :-)

      Okay, here are my router stats using the test socket:


      System Up Time: 1:53:11
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1000129 1112569 0 20957 224975 1:50:06
      LAN 15 0 0 0 0 1:53:11
      WLAN 1107466 1001632 0 234559 25506 1:52:43
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2042 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54.5 db 32.3 db
      Noise Margin 7.5 db 16.5 db
      Poll Interval: (secs)

      And when I've put the faceplate back in - not much going on!

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 0 0 0 0 0 0:00:00
      LAN 432 444 0 0 0 0:03:55
      WLAN 2162 3106 0 778 1197 0:03:27
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed kbps kbps
      Line Attenuation db db
      Noise Margin db db
      Poll Interval: (secs)

    6. #5
      tafkap's Avatar
      tafkap is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Motherwell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband from test socket only - help!

      Guys,
      This fault ticket can now be closed! I found out my better half had plugged in a rogue phone into our spare room without a microfilter!!

      Phone unplugged..problem fixed. Sigh, sorry if I wasted your time. You live and learn.. Thanks anyhow, good to know you're on the case and I know where to turn in future.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Broadband from test socket only - help!

      Using a filtered faceplate isolates the rest of the house wiring so that it does not interfere with the ADSL signal. This is only useful if you can actually plug the router into it. It makes all the other sockets incapable of receiving Broadband.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Broadband from test socket only - help!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Using a filtered faceplate isolates the rest of the house wiring so that it does not interfere with the ADSL signal. This is only useful if you can actually plug the router into it. It makes all the other sockets incapable of receiving Broadband.
      Unless of course you get the 6 way version with unfiltered connections :-
      BT ADSL Faceplate for NTE5 Linebox, 6 Way Version(NTE2005)

      And run an extension to where the router is off these(all others can still benefit from the centralised filter)
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Broadband from test socket only - help!

      I know that, I just did not want to confuse the OP. In most cases there is no need to run another wire, as almost all installations have spare wires in the cable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION