Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    New Openreach Install

    This is a discussion on New Openreach Install within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I've just had a line fitted through Sky by BT Openreach, I've only just checked and the Engineer never ...

    1. #1
      Rando's Avatar
      Rando is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01484
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New Openreach Install

      Hi

      I've just had a line fitted through Sky by BT Openreach, I've only just checked and the Engineer never fitted an NTE-5 style socket just a full face plate version.

      What are they supposed to fit I thought all new installs were supposed to get an NTE-5?

      The wire comes straight off the pole and into this socket there arent other points in the house.

      cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New Openreach Install

      Normally they would fit one, whether or not Sky could get em back just to change it over is another matter.

    4. #3
      adslnation's Avatar
      adslnation is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headington, Oxford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Oxford
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Openreach Install

      It may be that you have a new external NTE, a grey box on the outside wall.
      adslnation

    5. #4
      Rando's Avatar
      Rando is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01484
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Openreach Install

      Quote Originally Posted by adslnation View Post
      It may be that you have a new external NTE, a grey box on the outside wall.
      I checked theres nothing other than a cable running from the pole across the street into the house and to the socket.

    6. #5
      Rando's Avatar
      Rando is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01484
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Openreach Install

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Normally they would fit one, whether or not Sky could get em back just to change it over is another matter.
      Somebody from BT rang me this morning mumbled something about it not being a BT account etc etc but assured they'd mail me a response.

      My own fault I guess I should have checked what he was fitting!

    7. #6
      Atomic_guy's Avatar
      Atomic_guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky+HD
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Openreach Install

      Sorry mine is NTE-5 type box.

    8. #7
      unity's Avatar
      unity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wigan
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Lancs
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Openreach Install

      The engineer should have fitted an NTE5 which has the Openreach logo on it. Nothing else will surfise, if he has not done that, then complain, because you have no way of disconnecting your extentions and pluging into the test socket, should you have a fault on the line.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION