Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Telephone Extension

    This is a discussion on Telephone Extension within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, I have searched many of the threads and looked at different pieces of advice. However, being a bit ...

    1. #1
      ANDREWGEORGE404's Avatar
      ANDREWGEORGE404 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Altrincham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Altrincham
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Telephone Extension

      Hi guys,
      I have searched many of the threads and looked at different pieces of advice. However, being a bit of a novice I thought I would start a new thread relative to my actual setup. I apologise if this has been covered before. My current setup is as follows:
      From BT master socket in the hall, I have a non hard wired telephone extension into the living room. My router and telephone is plugged into this via a microfilter. I am attached to the router wirelessly from upstairs. My telephone extension is losing a lot of my signal which I know will happen with such a set up. I also believe it to be faulty. I wondered what the best solution to this problem could be bearing in mind that I have no power source in the hall so I can't plug the router directly into the master socket.
      Would it be best to get a new extension and persist with the current arrangement or run an RJ11 cable alongside a telephone extension, direct to my router with a microfilter at the master socket?
      Is there anything else you could suggest?
      Thanks in advance,
      Andy.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Telephone Extension

      As you cannot move the router to the master in the hall (a pity but there you go, life is like that) the best method woud be to fit a normal, hard wired extension connected to the faceplate of the master (I am assuming you have a master socket with a removeable faceplate and a test socket underneath) Connect the extension to only 2 and 5 at both the faceplate and the extension socket, and use your filter at the extension socket

    4. #3
      ANDREWGEORGE404's Avatar
      ANDREWGEORGE404 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Altrincham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Altrincham
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Telephone Extension

      Thanks for the speedy reply. The other thing is that I have one of the very old BT sockets which does not have a removable faceplate and test socket. Can I still proceed with this plan bearing this in mind?
      Thanks,
      Andy.

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Telephone Extension

      You could replace the socket with an NTE5(latest type).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Telephone Extension

      Well you are not supposed to as it is against BT T&C's to go into your master socket, but if you want to then yes you just connect the extension wiring to 5 and 2 on the terminals inside, they will connect on top of the incomming line already there.
      If you want a new master fitted, then unless you are prepared to do this yourself, and many have, you will need to contact BT or whoever you pay your rental to, but this will be expensive

    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Telephone Extension

      Brian, not for the first time we have had a customer contact us after talking to BT. Seems the call center muppets are now saying any internal boxes/wiring is NOT BT's responsibilty! With that coming from BT themselves it's hardly surprising many people install their own NTE5. Personally i'd install an NTE5, run a new extension and at the other end fit one of these :-

      http://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/BTsoc...DwithRJ11.html

      Use CW1308 cable:-

      http://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/CW1308cable15MW.html
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #7
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Telephone Extension

      Yes of course you would, and I would not think twice! but I was just crossing the T and dotting the I

    9. #8
      ANDREWGEORGE404's Avatar
      ANDREWGEORGE404 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Altrincham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Altrincham
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Telephone Extension

      Will fitting a new master socket reduce line noise/make it easier to hardwire an extension? I'm just wondering wether it's worth the hassle. I don't mind having a go if it's worthwhile though.
      Thanks.

    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Telephone Extension

      Quote Originally Posted by ANDREWGEORGE404 View Post
      Will fitting a new master socket reduce line noise/make it easier to hardwire an extension? I'm just wondering wether it's worth the hassle. I don't mind having a go if it's worthwhile though.
      Thanks.
      The main advantage is in the event of a fault-BT can easily disconnect the internal wiring. The new NTE5 has a bell wire filter that can improve ADSL performance(much like an I Plate) IF you have extension wiring. You also have dedicated connections for extension wiring so no problems with trying to get more than one wire into the IDC block. However with the solution i have detailed above you would not require the bell wire-the second box with in built ADSL filter has a ring capacitor in it so no need for pin 3.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Telephone Extension

      Yes and get one from dave at Run-it-direct as theres are the latest and no doubt come with Openreach instructions

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION