Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Installing a new line?

    This is a discussion on Installing a new line? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey I'm kinda new to all this stuff but I've got a sky line downstairs where my router is plugged ...

    1. #1
      MikeFTW's Avatar
      MikeFTW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Installing a new line?

      Hey I'm kinda new to all this stuff but I've got a sky line downstairs where my router is plugged in and I wanted to install a second line so I could have the router in my room where do I go about finding how much it is and who to call about it.
      Thanks guys


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Installing a new line?

      if you mean a second line with a new number then you'd have to move the BB over to the second line as you can only have one BB account per Sky account...might be worth while but prob better just to get some homeplugs and use them...

      and you call BT about it...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Installing a new line?

      Why not DIY fit an extension from your master socket? Is it an NTE5 type? Do you have a filtered faceplate on it if it is?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    5. #4
      MikeFTW's Avatar
      MikeFTW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing a new line?

      Yeah I've got one of those Sky faceplates on mine, is that a bad thing?

    6. #5
      MikeFTW's Avatar
      MikeFTW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing a new line?

      Wait if I get a like a 10ft rj11 cable and run the cable from my phoneline downstairs up to my room and install the router in my room would that work?

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Installing a new line?

      Should do. Is 10' long enough?
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    8. #7
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Installing a new line?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Should do. Is 10' long enough?
      lol - must be a dolls house if it is

      If you must have the router in your room then the best way would be to hardwire an extension using cat5e cable to another outlet in your room. Extending the rj11 is just asking for trouble with potential errors etc.
      Last edited by dholdi; 01-01-09 at 09:50 PM.


    9. #8
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Installing a new line?

      Quote Originally Posted by MikeFTW View Post
      Yeah I've got one of those Sky faceplates on mine, is that a bad thing?

      Not sure what Sky use? If your faceplate has two sockets and/or wiring at the back for an ADSL extension you could use one of these kits :-

      NTE2000 ADSL Extension Kit, 10M

      If you can post up a picture of your faceplate i can let you know. Alternatively you could just use a longer ADSL lead :-

      RJ11 to RJ11 ADSL Lead, 10M

      Hope this helps.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION