Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    master socket

    This is a discussion on master socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i have recently purchased a master socket off ebay telephone socket.master or extension.broadband or phone on eBay, also, Leads Cables, ...

    1. #1
      willlfc2008's Avatar
      willlfc2008 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      master socket

      i have recently purchased a master socket off ebay

      telephone socket.master or extension.broadband or phone on eBay, also, Leads Cables, Home Phones, Mobile Home Phones (end time 01-Dec-08 13:38:55 GMT)

      due to on my old socket it wouldn't let me recieve incoming calls on my old socket when my broadband was connected into the socket since i have been using my new socket it is doing the same thing and my internet cuts off every now and then with the error 633 coming up

      any help trying to fix these problems would be appreciated thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: master socket

      How many wires have you got going to the socket, what pins are they on and why are you doing this instead of getting the ISP or telephony provider involved?

    4. #3
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: master socket

      Is this an extension or master socket? If master you should have got the correct type(NTE5), if you have extensions do they all have ADSL filters in?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    5. #4
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: master socket

      Do you have filters on all connected 'phones/digi boxes?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: master socket

      Are you using a USB modem? Error 633 is usually associated with Dial Up devices and means that a connection is already established. You are not using a USB modem without a filter are you?

      Pity you did not come here first instead of believing things like this on eBay-
      THIS HAS A CAPACITOR INSIDE, WHICH WILL HELP
      YOUR BROADBAND CONNECTION BECAUSE YOU
      CAN LEAVE OUT THE WIRE FROM TERMINAL 3

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Are you using a USB modem? Error 633 is usually associated with Dial Up devices and means that a connection is already established. You are not using a USB modem without a filter are you?

      Pity you did not come here first instead of believing things like this on eBay-
      In a way it is correct! If your using that socket on an extension then there is no need for pin 3 which is the cause of many problems hence the new NTE5's and I Plate!
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: master socket

      Am I right in saying there is no need for it either if you use a proper ADSL filter, which takes care of the ringer. I understood that capacitors were not recommended for extension sockets.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: master socket

      There is no truth in capacitors not being recommended for ADSL extensions-decent ADSL filters have capacitors for the ring! Anyway, back on OT.........
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    10. #9
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: master socket

      Just for the record, telephone sockets should be fitted as follows.

      For bog standard lines with no broadband.

      (1) The master contains the ring cap, extension sockets contain no capacitors at all, the ring line is connected at all points.

      For lines which have broadband enabled.

      (1) The master contains the ring cap, extension sockets contain no capacitors at all, the ring line is connected at all extensions. But at the master,

      (i) the ring line is left disconnected (this is the ring wire trick beloved of all)

      (ii) the ring wire is connected to the NTE-5 master faceplate, and a BT I-Plate is used (the ring wire is filtered)

      (iii) the ring wire is connected to a new Openreach NTE-5 (the ring wire is filtered)

      (iv) Use a filter faceplate (the ring wire and everthing else is filtered on the phone side)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION