Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Double Phone Line Socket & Iplates etc?

    This is a discussion on Double Phone Line Socket & Iplates etc? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, first post go easy... A couple of weeks back Mr BT came and connected up a new phone line ...

    1. #1
      psyickphuk's Avatar
      psyickphuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Double Phone Line Socket & Iplates etc?

      Hi, first post go easy...

      A couple of weeks back Mr BT came and connected up a new phone line for me to run Sky Max ADSL on it.

      However, as I already had a BT phone line installed for work (which has BT business broadband on it paid for by my company) he suggested he ran the new line into the same box on the wall rather than add an additional box.

      So this made sense at the time, so he did and left me with a faceplate which has sockets for each separate phone line. Into each goes the ADSL filter and into that the respective phone and modem.

      Anyway, now I read about the wonders of the iplate and how much quicker it'll make it. (Currently getting 6.5mb from Sky) So I took off the faceplate to 'plug it in directly' as suggested in the sticky above but the double socket isn't in two parts like that. Rather you take off the faceplate and the wires are connected directly to it.

      So an Iplate isn't an option. But is it worth replacing the faceplate with a 'better one' if that is possible? The circuit board has NTL4806 printed on it if that means anything to anyone.

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Double Phone Line Socket & Iplates etc?

      You would need to replace what you have with two NTE5's,seeing as the NTE5's we now sell have the bell wire filter you would not need to fit I Plates as well.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Double Phone Line Socket & Iplates etc?

      Yes I know the one you mean.

      (1) You cannot use an I-Plate with it.

      (2) You can acheive all that an I-Plate will if you open the socket (remove from box on wall) and remove any wire or wires connected to "3" (there will be two terminals marked "3" one for each line. do this for both lines)

      (3) You could replace this socket with two NTE-5 masters , one for each line and then use a faceplate filter for each line.

      (4) If you have no extensions, and hence no wires connected to "3" at the socket, leave well alone
      Last edited by Brian69; 06-11-08 at 05:42 PM.

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Double Phone Line Socket & Iplates etc?

      Was just about to add, if you are plugging directly into these sockets and have no extensions running off them(ie, any wires connected to terminal 3) then don't bother doing anything, it won't improve anything! If you have however the new NTE5's and/or filtered faceplates could well improve things.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      psyickphuk's Avatar
      psyickphuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Double Phone Line Socket & Iplates etc?

      Great, thanks for the advice people - I just looked inside and each connection only has 2 wires, nothing connected to terminal 3.

      So I guess that means it's as good as it's gonna get, which is a shame. Mind you I'm getting a constant 800kb/s from usenet which is twice what it was over cable, so I'm fairly happy.

    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Double Phone Line Socket & Iplates etc?

      Afraid so, although fitting 2 NTE5's & faceplates will go towards my Christmas party fund Seriously, if the filters are half decent you won't improve things, if not then try new filters/faceplates.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION