Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Connecting CAT5e to BT Junction Box 78A

    This is a discussion on Connecting CAT5e to BT Junction Box 78A within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I have moved to a new house recently. There were no master sockets except a BT junction junction ( ...

    1. #1
      bizzeyb's Avatar
      bizzeyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting CAT5e to BT Junction Box 78A

      Hi,
      I have moved to a new house recently. There were no master sockets except a BT junction junction (BT 78A). I am planning to connect CAT5e cabling to the junction box. My questions are:
      1. Is it possible to connect CAT5e cable straight to a junction box?
      2. How do I connect the cable to the junction box?


      The junction box has 8 terminals. Thank you.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Connecting CAT5e to BT Junction Box 78A

      Are you saying there is no socket at all? if so then Openreach will fit one for you. Has the line been activated? You need to find the master socket.
      Could you give more details about what you are trying to achieve.
      Last edited by Brian69; 22-10-08 at 04:34 PM.

    4. #3
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,049
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Connecting CAT5e to BT Junction Box 78A

      If the line is going live when you move, call BT and explain there is no master socket installed and they will fit one free of charge.

      Regards
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Connecting CAT5e to BT Junction Box 78A

      Quote Originally Posted by bizzeyb View Post
      Hi,
      I have moved to a new house recently. There were no master sockets except a BT junction junction (BT 78A). I am planning to connect CAT5e cabling to the junction box. My questions are:
      1. Is it possible to connect CAT5e cable straight to a junction box? Yes
      2. How do I connect the cable to the junction box? Terminate the blue pair of the CAT5 cable to the incomming BT pair


      The junction box has 8 terminals. Thank you.
      But as above, no master socket BT will fit one FOC!
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Connecting CAT5e to BT Junction Box 78A

      Hi Dave,
      I have it in mind that there is more to this thread than meets the eye. If there really is not a master, then it is straight forward to get one, but it could be there is, but Bizzeyb cannot find it.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Connecting CAT5e to BT Junction Box 78A

      If it is a new house, it could be the contractors have not completed the installation properly. A call to BT or the site manager should get it sorted out. I think it would be illegal to connect to a junction box that is not connected through a Master socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      adslnation's Avatar
      adslnation is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headington, Oxford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Oxford
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting CAT5e to BT Junction Box 78A

      Not illegal, just breaking the terms and conditions of the contract with the supplier. As a result they could charge you for putting it right.

      You won't find hoards of homeowners languishing in high security prisons for fiddling with their phone wiring.
      adslnation

    9. #8
      bizzeyb's Avatar
      bizzeyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting CAT5e to BT Junction Box 78A

      There was no master socket originally. I managed to get hold of some normal phone cabling which I connected myself and the master socket. The entire house did not have a single socket. BT were charging for a new master socket.
      My question about the Cat 5e is because I plan to network the entire house.

    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Connecting CAT5e to BT Junction Box 78A

      Quote Originally Posted by bizzeyb View Post
      There was no master socket originally. I managed to get hold of some normal phone cabling which I connected myself and the master socket. The entire house did not have a single socket. BT were charging for a new master socket.
      My question about the Cat 5e is because I plan to network the entire house.
      If you plan to network the whole house then it makes sense to put the master socket next to your patch panel, if you take a look on our site you will see we have "BT to RJ45 patch Kits", these allow you to easily patch the BT line to various points around the house.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #10
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Connecting CAT5e to BT Junction Box 78A

      Quote Originally Posted by bizzeyb View Post
      There was no master socket originally. I managed to get hold of some normal phone cabling which I connected myself and the master socket. The entire house did not have a single socket. BT were charging for a new master socket.
      My question about the Cat 5e is because I plan to network the entire house.
      If you are planning to network the entire house have you though about using Homeplugs that transmit the data through the electrical wiring.

      Especially as netgear and linkysys have started to do 4 port homeplugs giving you the ability to have 4 ethernet connections per plug used rather than just 1.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION