Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 64

    BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?

    This is a discussion on BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Brian is an retired telephone engineer. Take his advice and you will soon be sorted out. Over to Brian....

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?

      Brian is an retired telephone engineer. Take his advice and you will soon be sorted out. Over to Brian.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      burnley_lad's Avatar
      burnley_lad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Burnley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Burnley
      Posts
      133
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Because you will be on ADSL2+ for faster speeds. It is very fussy about internal wireing. Can we confirm that with the faceplate removed and the test socket exposed, you still have a dial tone at the extension?
      yes - confirmed.

    4. #13
      burnley_lad's Avatar
      burnley_lad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Burnley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Burnley
      Posts
      133
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?

      I've taken a couple of photos of the wiring.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?-005.jpg   BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?-006.jpg  

    5. #14
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?

      Right, if you feel you are up to a bit of rewiring, proceed as follows.

      (1) At the extension socket remove it and have a look at the back. There should be wires connected to 5 3 and 2 (there may also be others connected to 1 4 and 6 ).

      There should be no components on the circuit board.

      What does yours look like? post back for the next exciting instalment

    6. #15
      burnley_lad's Avatar
      burnley_lad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Burnley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Burnley
      Posts
      133
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?

      on the first of these photos - the wiring that is sticking out to the right (the one where it's got a few colours not attached to anything) appears to be the extension.

      From this, there are two wires that are connected to the plate shown on the second photo - one is solid blue and the other is solid yellow.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?

      It looks like you have double posted by accident, it might be better to edit your other post to point here, or there could be cross posting.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?

      I am not too interested in the master yet, lets look at the extension first

    9. #18
      burnley_lad's Avatar
      burnley_lad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Burnley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Burnley
      Posts
      133
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?

      ok, Brian - the extension socket looked to be a BT NTE faceplate too - I unscrewed it, and I've taken a photo of it. There only looks to be wires 'connected' to 3 and 5. I say 'connected', but they don't appear to be connected to anything - just a couple of red and white striped wires, each about 3cm long.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?-007.jpg  

    10. #19
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?

      O.K note the colours of the wires connected to 2 and 5 (they must be on 2 and 5 or you would not have a dial tone) You are going to have to replace this socket with a proper extension socket before the switch to Sky, but you can leave it for now.

      Back at the master.

      (1) remove the wires which you think go to the extension from the A and B terminals of the master.
      You should now have a dial tone at the test socket but not the extension.

      Post back when you have done this.

      If you have no dial tone at the test socket, you have removed the wrong pair, just reconnect them and remove the others.

    11. #20
      burnley_lad's Avatar
      burnley_lad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Burnley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Burnley
      Posts
      133
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT NTE faceplate - mine's not connected to anything?

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post

      (1) remove the wires which you think go to the extension from the A and B terminals of the master.
      You should now have a dial tone at the test socket but not the extension.

      Post back when you have done this.

      If you have no dial tone at the test socket, you have removed the wrong pair, just reconnect them and remove the others.
      ok, I've removed the wires that I thought go to the extension from the A and B terminals of the master - I now have a dial tone at the test socket, but not the extension.

      By the way Brian - thank you very much for taking the time to help me on this!

     

     
    Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION