Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Filtered Faceplate Noise

    This is a discussion on Filtered Faceplate Noise within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All Just found this great site and hope you can help me out. I've just got my Sky BB ...

    1. #1
      mega_kas's Avatar
      mega_kas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: guildford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Filtered Faceplate Noise

      Hi All

      Just found this great site and hope you can help me out.

      I've just got my Sky BB active and have my router and phone cabled to a 2 socket filtered master BT faceplate.

      (1) When the BB is connected I get loads of hiss on my phone line. If I plug a microfilter into the phone side of the filtered socket the hiss goes away.

      (2) If I take the faceplate off and put a microfilter in the test socket and connect phone and modem cables the phone works OK but BB doesn't connect.

      Does this sound correct to you?

      The reason I'm asking is that my line stats don't seem to be as good as they should be and the only thing I can see dodgy is a v. low noise margin.

      Thanks, Kas

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5344 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42 db 12 db
      Noise Margin 4 db 13 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Filtered Faceplate Noise

      cabled to a 2 socket filtered master BT faceplate.
      Does it look like this?

      http://gadgetshow.five.tv/features/diybroadand4.jpg

      If so the ADSL lead to the router should be in the left hand side. As for the cutting out of BB in the test socket with a filter - I have never tried it in all honesty, so cannot confirm if right or wrong.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5344 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42 db 12 db
      Noise Margin 4 db 13 db
      The Line Attenuation should give you over 6mb I would imagine as I get over 6mb with a LA of 46

      As for the noise margin, the router if a black one sometimes shows a lower figure than what you would expect.

      If you can try posting the stats with just the BB connected to the test socket, we could see if that improves or not.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Filtered Faceplate Noise

      If your BB is intermittant on the test socket then something is wrong, have you checked a different filter on the test socket? Also are you sure its a pre-filter socket and when was it fitted?

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Filtered Faceplate Noise

      Plugging into the "test" socket is no different to plugging into ther front socket, in essence all you should be doing is disconnecting any extension wiring. As the phone works OK in the test socket but the BB does not then it sounds like you have a faulty filter-can you test it elsewhere to make sure? The ADSL equipment doesn't need a filter(but you need it to convert RJ11 to BT!) so if you can get an RJ11 to BT lead wired centre pins of the RJ11 to 5 & 2 on the BT plug you can plug the router straight into the test socket, if you still have no BB then there is a line fault.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      mega_kas's Avatar
      mega_kas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: guildford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Filtered Faceplate Noise

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Does it look like this?

      http://gadgetshow.five.tv/features/diybroadand4.jpg

      <snip>

      If you can try posting the stats with just the BB connected to the test socket, we could see if that improves or not.
      Thanks for the replies.

      Yep that's the faceplate.

      I'll try and bodge an RJ11 to BT cable together to plug modem unfiltered into the BT socket of the test socket. I think that's what you guys are suggesting right?

      One more thing I noticed - the faceplate plugs a BT connector into the test socket when it's screwed back on.

      I have connected at 5.6Mbps on Sky but more often than not my modem is syncing at < 0.5Mbps.

      This is driving me mad! Really not sure if it's BT fault or not.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Filtered Faceplate Noise

      I'll try and bodge an RJ11 to BT cable together
      The cable from a dial up modem will do the job.

      The faceplate is connected to the Test socket by the plug, that is how it is supposed to be. When the face plate is off, are all your other extensions dead.? If not the wiring is incorrect and may be the cause of your problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Filtered Faceplate Noise

      /\ should be OK, IIRC some modems use the outer pair. If you can check the pin out with a meter that would help.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    9. #8
      mega_kas's Avatar
      mega_kas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: guildford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Filtered Faceplate Noise

      good idea about the modem cable although I don't have a meter to check but will give it a whirl.

      To be honest I've never used any of the other extensions but will give this a whirl when I get home tomorrow night.

      Ta.

    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Filtered Faceplate Noise

      If it's only got two cables wired(most common) you will be able to see if they go to the centre pair on the RJ11
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #10
      mega_kas's Avatar
      mega_kas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: guildford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Filtered Faceplate Noise

      right well - I just got off the phone with sky.

      Because the noise on the line was only present when the modem was sync'd they reckoned either a faulty faceplate or a faulty router. We tried my old ISPs router and this was sync'ing at > 2mbps although it wouldn't connect as didn't have the sky password on it.

      Also no noise on line with old router.

      Sky are sending a new router - if this doesn't fix it i'm going to get BT to sort the faceplate out.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION