Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 34

    SKY phoneline... HELP!

    This is a discussion on SKY phoneline... HELP! within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; NO! push button, but it still got a dial tone....

    1. #21
      ddga52's Avatar
      ddga52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY phoneline... HELP!

      NO! push button, but it still got a dial tone.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      ddga52's Avatar
      ddga52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY phoneline... HELP!

      I have just put a brand new phone on the line and guess what? Naff all!

      I suppose another 30 min phone call explaining all that lot again!

    4. #23
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: SKY phoneline... HELP!

      In anything else connected to this line or just one phone? ie, is your digibox plugged in?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    5. #24
      ddga52's Avatar
      ddga52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY phoneline... HELP!

      Hi, only my PC modem and phone.I disconnect everything and then plugged just one phone in the test socket after taking off the cover of the main box and still nothing, so it must be the outside line!

    6. #25
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SKY phoneline... HELP!

      If you have a new phone pluged in the test socket, then it is 90% sure it is an outside line problem.
      If you have any extension sockets wired incorrectly (they are not disconnected when you remove the faceplate of the master) they could cause this problem if they develop a short circuit.
      When you connect the phone to the test socket, have a listern as you push in the plug, do you hear a click or any noise, or is the line dead?

    7. #26
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: SKY phoneline... HELP!

      As per our convo, you have done all you can, you have plugged into the test socket and providing any extensions have not been incorrectly wired to the A & B terminals they can't charge you for this fault.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #27
      ddga52's Avatar
      ddga52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY phoneline... HELP!

      When I plugged the new phone in, there was no sound.

    9. #28
      ddga52's Avatar
      ddga52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY phoneline... HELP!

      I have not changed anything at all, it just went like it.I have had before but why do they say it is on my side?

    10. #29
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SKY phoneline... HELP!

      Yes If you have no dial tone at the test socket, then you need to contact whoever you pay your line rental to.

    11. #30
      ddga52's Avatar
      ddga52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY phoneline... HELP!

      I am waiting for a SKy technician to arrange a visit, wish me luck.

      I will keep you both informed on here.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION