Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26

    telephone wiring

    This is a discussion on telephone wiring within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I've just found what seems to be another main telephone line that enters my flat and I'm a little ...

    1. #1
      diverse180's Avatar
      diverse180 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      telephone wiring

      Hi,

      I've just found what seems to be another main telephone line that enters my flat and I'm a little confused.

      I have one wire entering my flat which is connected to the master socket (the other end leads outside to a box which I assume is where it connects to the main line - see pic 1).

      Although I have a genuine BT NTE5 master/test socket, I donít think that it was fitted by BT.

      Looking under the master socket (in a small hole in the wall) Iíve just noticed that there is another wire that isnít attached to anything inside. As it is coming through the wall, I donít know where the other end is connected (maybe to the box also?).

      The new wire I've found looks rather old (grey outer cover with a single BLUE, ORANGE and GREEN wire inside - see pic). I just tested it with an old extension panel by attaching the blue wire to pin 2 and the orange wire to pin 5...and sure enough I get a dial tone (I didn't connect the green wire)

      Could having this second line be causing interference/slower connection speeds if it is attached to the same point as my main line (in the box)?

      Sorry if I haven't described things too clearly, but if anyone has any ideas what the black box is, what the second wire is etc I'd be really grateful.
      Is it possible to open the black box and see the wiring inside do you think?

      Thanks.

      telephone wiring-1.jpg

      telephone wiring-2.jpg


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      Nothing to stop you opening it and having a look! It may be a filter of some kind (RF?), which possible could effect you ADSL connection. Can you dial out using the 'spare' wires'? If you can it is possibly an old cut off extension. Does it still have dial tone when you remove the faceplate from the Master socket? If it does, it could be causing interference.

      Probably as case for 'Brian the phone man'

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      Stick a phone on the cable and dial 17070 and see what number it is, if it's yours then open up that black box and disconnect it (the old grey cable)

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      Spot on advice from Brian as usual, the NTE5 has a BT logo so in theory it should be BT installed, not that an end user would move an NTE5 or a BT engineer would sell one on eBay
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      By the way, if i'm reading you post correctly then even if there is a second line entering the building this should cause no problems what so ever as it isn't terminated to anything, problems arrise from the way the bell wire works, "raw" lines do not have this problem. I'd be surprised if a ceased line still has dial tone-pairs usually get snapped up pretty quickly!!
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      It's my guess that it is some old extension, and when the NTE-5 was fitted, it was just cut off, and has now been found. It should be disconnected to avoid any problems.

    8. #7
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      As you say 17070 will reveal all
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      What's in the box Brian, is it some sort of filter or just an old junction? Or is it the £50,000

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      I think it's just an old junction but I would love to see inside.

      My wife says this site is full of sad old gits who would be better using the internet rather than worrying about speeds!!.

      I have decided to swap her for a new router

    11. #10
      diverse180's Avatar
      diverse180 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      All has been revealed...at least I think it has

      I hooked up a phone to the "strange wire" and dialled 17070 and the number listed was a fax line that my flat used to have (it was cancelled ages ago apparently).

      I also removed the front of "THE BLACK BOX" and took a look inside.

      My main telephone line is connected to the lower two points on the left side of the box, and the fax line appears to be connected to the upper two points on the left side of the box. (see pic)

      telephone wiring-3.jpg

      Would it be o.k to remove the fax line from the box do you think, as it's basically redundant? And as they are both connected to the same side of the box, does that mean the fax line is on the same circuit as my main telephone line? (could it cause some interference or affect my connection speed if it is?)

      I'm basically trying to get rid of as many possible causes of my reduced connection speed as apparently I should be getting closer to 14meg, rather than about 8 on my sky max.

      Thanks so much for your replies and help guys, I really do appreciate it

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION