Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 26 of 26

    telephone wiring

    This is a discussion on telephone wiring within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I must admit it had occured to me that you may want to replace/move the wire to your master . ...

    1. #21
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      I must admit it had occured to me that you may want to replace/move the wire to your master. Yes just remove the old fax line.
      Using cat5 will do no harm, also may do no good but what the hell, if you have some use it.
      The box is quite old but none the worse for that. If you remove the white numbered panel in the centre, you will see the connections from the incomming cable. If its as old as I think they may well be soldered and varnished, so do not disturbe them they are fine.
      AS you Know you are not supposed to poke about in there, so be very careful not to disturbe any other lines, as Openreach take a very dim view of this
      Last edited by Brian69; 07-08-08 at 09:19 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      The only thing about using CAT5 is it will be obvious that the cable wasn't installed by BT, personally i'd use good old CW1308
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #23
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      The only thing about using CAT5 is it will be obvious that the cable wasn't installed by BT, personally i'd use good old CW1308
      A good point

    5. #24
      diverse180's Avatar
      diverse180 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      Nice one, thanks for all the advice!

      As for removing the small numbered panel, I think I'll leave it alone...but then again, that could be the start of a new thread

      'What's beneath the small white panel????'


      I've actually just replaced my old phone line with some Cat5e (only a two minute job) but obviously I didn't do it, and it was like that when I found it

      The old wire was in a right state, so I needed to do something about it (I only had the Cat5e at hand and no CW1308). The line is now crystal clear!

      Oh, one last thing...

      My brother just gave me an ADSL Nation XTE-2005 (no instructions though). If I fit it, I can do away with the filters on my master and the single extension I have, right? (extension leads from master to sky box/phone).
      There's one set of blue IDC terminals (ADSL A-B) and one white set (5,3,2)...do I just put the extension on the white set, and that's it job done?

      Thanks again you crazy kids

      Chris.

    6. #25
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      Yes and yes.

      Connections are 2 to 2 3 to 3 5 to 5

      You may now need the ring line "3" as you will no longer have any micro-filters.

      You can down load the instructions from the ADSL Nation site.

    7. #26
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: telephone wiring

      Your router needs to either plug into the ADSL port on the faceplate or an extension wired to the A & B terminals, all other extensions can then wire to the 5, 2 & 3 terminals and do away with seperate filters.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION