Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)

    This is a discussion on How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired) within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Hoping you brainy chaps can help me out. I've just moved into a new build flat. Master socket was ...

    1. #1
      dvisionj's Avatar
      dvisionj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)

      Hi
      Hoping you brainy chaps can help me out.

      I've just moved into a new build flat. Master socket was activated (great) but the socket in the living room doesn't work. No dial tone, nothing.

      The builder, bellway, say they only wire the master, but taking off the plate in the living room (also the plate for sat 1 and sat 2 etc) there are some wires connected.

      Opened the master to find a brown wire (see pic) I can't find reference to......and I can't get a dial tone on the test socket. Have they done it right!?!

      Pics of the above.....
      https://rhypuq.bay.livefilestore.com...8751%20(2).jpg

      https://rhypuq.bay.livefilestore.com...8746%20(2).jpg

      Muchas

      (btw im getting 12.1 Mbps on my sky max bb :-)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)

      Quote Originally Posted by dvisionj View Post
      Hi
      Hoping you brainy chaps can help me out.

      I've just moved into a new build flat. Master socket was activated (great) but the socket in the living room doesn't work. No dial tone, nothing.

      The builder, bellway, say they only wire the master, but taking off the plate in the living room (also the plate for sat 1 and sat 2 etc) there are some wires connected.

      Opened the master to find a brown wire (see pic) I can't find reference to......and I can't get a dial tone on the test socket. Have they done it right!?!

      Pics of the above.....
      https://rhypuq.bay.livefilestore.com...8751%20(2).jpg

      https://rhypuq.bay.livefilestore.com...8746%20(2).jpg

      Muchas

      (btw im getting 12.1 Mbps on my sky max bb :-)

      Cannot see pics

    4. #3
      dvisionj's Avatar
      dvisionj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)

      oops
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)-10072008751-2-.jpg   How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)-10072008746-2-.jpg  

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)

      Just a question before we start.
      If you remove the faceplate from the master, do you get a dial tone at the faceplate. I mean the faceplate, not the test socket.

    6. #5
      dvisionj's Avatar
      dvisionj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)

      I'm a tad confused. Apols for prob getting the terminology wrong.

      With the master socket fully assembled i get a dial tone. I currently have the phone and router connected to this fine.

      I took the front panel off the master to reveal the test socket. I dont get a dial tone from the this test socket.

    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)

      Don't worry, With the faceplate removed from the rest of the master, do you get a dial tone at the faceplate, not the test socket, the faceplate

    8. #7
      dvisionj's Avatar
      dvisionj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)

      Yea still get a dial tone. It's all hanging out now and there's a dial tone and im on the net too.

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)

      Right, your master is wired back to front so.
      (1) on the back plate of the master, remove the wires connected to A and B.
      (2) You will need to go off line at this point, so read this and make sure you understand befor you start.
      Remove the wire connected to 5 and connect this to A.

      Remove the wire connected to 2 and connect this to B

      Remove the wires connected to 3 and 4 and coil them back in the wall box.

      You should now have a dial tone at the test socket

      Get back when you have done this.

    10. #9
      dvisionj's Avatar
      dvisionj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)

      I think I'll get BT to do this, I can cope with how it is for now. (plus I dont have the tool to put them back in!)

      I'm the first person to move into the new build block of flats so the original engineer must have installed it wrong (and prob in all the other flats too)

      As it has been wired incorrectly they won't charge for this I'm sure. When I was connected last week no-one visted the actual flat to check this, they did whatever they had to do remotely, why it was missed.

      They should be fine fine to send an engineer given the test socket doesnt work!

      Thanks for pointing out what's wrong. Appreciated it.

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: How to wire living room socket to master (already prewired)

      Thats o.k But this was just the start, when you get BT there get them to sort your extension out as well.
      You have a typical set-up wired by site electricians, you are prob right about the rest of the flats. Tell BT that the test socket does not work and you have a dial tone at the faceplate

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION