Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Ring wire help please!

    This is a discussion on Ring wire help please! within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have read abit on these forums about the ring wire. I cant quite grasp where this ring wire is.. ...

    1. #1
      solidstan's Avatar
      solidstan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Bridgend
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ring wire help please!

      I have read abit on these forums about the ring wire.
      I cant quite grasp where this ring wire is..

      Is it a wire coming from outside, to the main BT master socket?

      If so, i dont understand. I have opened the main master socket and it only has two wires coming from outside. Orange and white, connected to A and B.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Ring wire help please!

      No the ring wire does not come from the outside, leave the wires to A and B alone. The ring wire connects to "3" on the faceplate, it's only there if you have extension sockets connected to the faceplate at the master.
      If you do, all you have to do is remove the wire or wires connected to "3" at the master socket.

    4. #3
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Ring wire help please!

      You don't need the ring wire if you have ADSL with micro filters(or filtered faceplates) on extensions as all(decent!)micro filters have a capacitor built in for the ring. A lot of modern phones don't even need this at all. The latest version of the NTE5 has a filter on the ring wire-see our website for specs on the latest NTE5.

    5. #4
      al85's Avatar
      al85 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ring wire help please!

      Again a little unsure what I can hope to achieve by messing around with the faceplate. If I were to remove the 3rd wire do i loose specific services and would I then need to do anything else e.g get a microfilter?

      Secondly would changing the faceplate for example with "BT ADSL Faceplate for NTE5 Linebox" achieve the same thing as removing this 3rd wire. As you can imagine I am reluctant to start messing around with wires when i could loose my internet completely.

      My current stats accroding to my router are:

      ADSL Link - Downstream - Upstream
      Connection Speed - 2336 kbps - 512 kbps
      Line Attenuation - 49 db - 15.5 db
      Noise Margin - 8 db - 18 db

      And im connected at:

      DownStream Connection Speed 2336 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 512 kbps

      My service is a 16mb service.

      Your help would be greatly appreciated.
      ali

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Ring wire help please!

      The ringwire is for the older type of phones. Normally, you would only need pins 2 and 5 connected. These are usually, white / blue and blue / white.

      If you remove the ringwire, it would eliminate any interference usually. Having removed mine years ago, I saw a huge improvement.

      Its worth a try if you are confident.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Ring wire help please!

      Or a better method is to fit either a newer NTE5 faceplate which has a filter in(what the BT iPlate does) or fit a filtered faceplate. Both leave the ring wire in place but give the benefits of removing it.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #7
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Ring wire help please!

      Nice little run down here ==>> Bellwire fix
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Ring wire help please!

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      Or a better method is to fit either a newer NTE5 faceplate which has a filter in(what the BT iPlate does) or fit a filtered faceplate. Both leave the ring wire in place but give the benefits of removing it.
      Hi runit, could you add a link to the specific faceplate on you sig? You sell that much stuff on your site it can be a little bewildering for people not so sure what they need.

    10. #9
      al85's Avatar
      al85 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ring wire help please!

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      Or a better method is to fit either a newer NTE5 faceplate which has a filter in(what the BT iPlate does) or fit a filtered faceplate. Both leave the ring wire in place but give the benefits of removing it.
      The plate i currently have fitted has ADSL V1.0 written on the bottom right hand corner, the plate itself has two ports one going to the router/modem and the other has my phone attacked to it. Inside it has 3 wires attached. If i unplug the ringwire, are you suggesting 1)Speeds shoudl improve 2) My phone and internet should still work.

      What is the purpose of this wire that I would be removing if all it does is cause interference?

      Ali

    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Ring wire help please!

      Does it look like this?



      If it does then there is no need to remove the ring wire. The ring wire provides the A/C ring voltage to pin 3, newer phones don't need it but all that will happen if your did and you removed it is the phones(on extensions) would no longer ring(unless you had micro filters with capacitors in).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION