Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Putting in master socket question.

    This is a discussion on Putting in master socket question. within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have no proper b.t master socket and my router is connected to an extension.The b.t line comes in upstairs ...

    1. #1
      katconfuzer's Avatar
      katconfuzer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Putting in master socket question.

      I have no proper b.t master socket and my router is connected to an extension.The b.t line comes in upstairs and is extended downstairs using normal extension single phone sockets. I am getting a master socket fittted on monday.I am getting an external box fitted and the lines running right down one side of the house and into a new master socket where my p.c lives.The problem is I then have to run back and join my exsisting extension loom as I have 2 sky boxes to connect.I am worried I am not gonna achieve a better connection than I have already.Should I connect router permently into the test socket?Do I need my sky + box and a normal sky box connected to phone line?

      my distance from exchange is 1.75 km. These are my hard wired readings
      down stream
      conn speed 3072 kbps
      att 56 db
      noise 7.1 db
      upsteam is 768, 31.5 and 12


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Putting in master socket question.

      Quote Originally Posted by katconfuzer View Post
      I have no proper b.t master socket and my router is connected to an extension.The b.t line comes in upstairs and is extended downstairs using normal extension single phone sockets. I am getting a master socket fittted on monday.I am getting an external box fitted and the lines running right down one side of the house and into a new master socket where my p.c lives.The problem is I then have to run back and join my exsisting extension loom as I have 2 sky boxes to connect.I am worried I am not gonna achieve a better connection than I have already.Should I connect router permently into the test socket?Do I need my sky + box and a normal sky box connected to phone line?

      my distance from exchange is 1.75 km. These are my hard wired readings
      down stream
      conn speed 3072 kbps
      att 56 db
      noise 7.1 db
      upsteam is 768, 31.5 and 12
      I think BT have an option to fit a pre filtered faceplate for ADSL, that way you could run as many extensions off without it affecting your ADSL, just keep the router as close as you can and plugged directly into the socket and you should be fine.

      If BT don't have a pre-filtered faceplate you can get one from a number of places, ADSL Nation being one of them.

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Putting in master socket question.

      Who is fitting this shiny new master socket?

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Putting in master socket question.

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Who is fitting this shiny new master socket?
      Good question, I assumed it was BT, if not he needs to be aware that messing with anything before the current master socket is against BT's rules and any mess-ups will cost to repair by BT.

      Didn't stop me though, but I have worked in the electronics industry for years

    6. #5
      katconfuzer's Avatar
      katconfuzer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Putting in master socket question.

      an ex b.t guy working on his own so its 40 insted of 165 Thats b.t wanted to charge..I will risk it lol. I have just recieved xte -2005 face plate so I will get that fitted when he does the rest of the work.

    7. #6
      fiendishlyclever's Avatar
      fiendishlyclever is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Putting in master socket question.

      I had dodgy wiring - no proper master socket and lots of extensions. Just swapping the master for an Openreach NTE5 socket gave me a 15% increase in speed.

    8. #7
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Putting in master socket question.

      Official line on fitting an NTE5 directly to BT's network:- It's illegal and we will tell you that should you ask. Fact:- A BT engineer is unlikely to care if you do this-two wires to A & B, it's not hard and even a dead short on those two wires should you be a little unlucky will not blow up thousands of pounds worth of BT equipment. The NTE5 is more BT's way of proving the fault is with your wiring & not theirs.

      Despite popular belief on some forums BT engineers are pretty nice people and not out to grab from the customer

    9. #8
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Putting in master socket question.

      By the way, we had one customer who thought it was illegal to fit an ADSL faceplate! This is NOT the case and is the whole point of the NTE5, the customer is permitted to take off the front plate and fit his/her own extension wiring, or, take off the front plate and fit a filtered faceplate. The faceplates we sell are the same as what a BT engineer would fit, they come with Openreach branded instructions and come from a legal source(we are VAT registered). Hope this clears things up a little.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    10. #9
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Putting in master socket question.

      The only time I got upset about customer fit NET masters is if the customer had fitted one intended for PBX lines. These do not have over-volt protection, so if some mad man decides to connect the mains to the line, some poor sod standing in a wet hole could get a nasty shock
      All Openreach marked ones have this.

    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Putting in master socket question.

      Ouch!! Ex BT i assume? You'll be glad you left since certain requirements shifted over to India (Getting an ISDN trigger was never this hard!)
      Just to clarify, our NTE5A's are identical apart from the logo-we can't get logo'd ones, they do however have the new bell wire filter.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION