Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Moved into new house but have no Master NTE5 Socket

    This is a discussion on Moved into new house but have no Master NTE5 Socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I've just moved into a new house and I'm in the process of getting Sky TV and Broadband. I ...

    1. #1
      ayates's Avatar
      ayates is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hailsham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moved into new house but have no Master NTE5 Socket

      Hi,

      I've just moved into a new house and I'm in the process of getting Sky TV and Broadband. I need to make a new extension near the TV for the Sky box and I want to make sure I've got decent line quality for the Broadband, however one of the first things I noticed is that the house has no Master NTE5 Socket.
      I've looked at the where the main phone line comes into the house and it appears that the existing extensions just all split off directly from the main external cable underneath a plastic cover on the outside of the house.

      Should I tell BT and ask them to install a Master Socket? Will the charge me loads to do it?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Moved into new house but have no Master NTE5 Socket

      Hi Ayates.
      What this sounds like is a star wired set-up.
      One of the sockets that you have will be a master but they all look the same.
      As you have not got a NTE-5 master, you have no demarcation point and therefore cannot fit any hard wired extensions.
      But all is not lost, you need to contact BT and explane that you would like to fit an extension, but as you have no NTE_5 master you cannot hard wire it in. They will fit one for you and it should be free.

      The wiring system you have is also very poor from a BB point of view, so you need a NTE-5 master socket and a filter faceplate to isolate this wireing. You then connect the router at the faceplate, so give some throught as to where you want the master socket.
      Last edited by Brian69; 25-06-08 at 10:37 AM.

    4. #3
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Moved into new house but have no Master NTE5 Socket

      Brian69 - I'm in a similar position, my recently renovated apartment has two sockets and neither are apparent master sockets. Is their any way I can (a) tell which would be the master (b) then fit an NTE-5 myself?

      I had a choice of two, so 50% chance of picking the correct one for connecting my router. I'm on Mid MM and achieve 6Mb/sec on larger downloads so it seems to be OK (even when the router is on the end of a 10m extension cord). Would this indicate I might have the correct socket?

    5. #4
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Moved into new house but have no Master NTE5 Socket

      Sorry, Mid MM should be Sky Mid BB!

    6. #5
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Moved into new house but have no Master NTE5 Socket

      Hi Dms05.
      As you say, first of all you need to find out which is the master. As you only have two sockets, unscrew both and look at the back. The one which has components (a capacitor, yellow or white, is the biggest) is the master.
      You could fit a NTE-5 master yourself, but this is very much against BT's T&C, and if you mess it up, or affect someone else's line (not very likely but possible) They will get very upset!!. Also without more details as to where your line enters, it may go to a box and then split to both sockets, I can't help.

      All is not lost though, when you find the master, remove the wire or wires connected to "3". This is the ring wire and removing it may well help you.

    7. #6
      adslnation's Avatar
      adslnation is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headington, Oxford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Oxford
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved into new house but have no Master NTE5 Socket

      Phone BT and say you have just moved in but there does not appear to be a master socket for you to connect new extensions to. They may offer to put it right.
      adslnation

    8. #7
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Moved into new house but have no Master NTE5 Socket

      Thanks. I've taken a look and can't find a master socket, both sockets are free of components. So I guess I need to talk to BT.

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Moved into new house but have no Master NTE5 Socket

      Well there will be one somewhere, Is there a blank plate with a line across the centre anywhere?
      Last edited by Brian69; 25-06-08 at 01:18 PM.

    10. #9
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Moved into new house but have no Master NTE5 Socket

      Hi Brian69 - no other socket or anything looking faintly telecom related. There are 3 incoming lines into the build and all 3 were connected by BT (in my presence) to three wire sets in the Utility Locker (Electric, Phone, Security Entry phone etc). No sign of any sockets there either, just three cable sets that the BT guy identified individually for each apartment. He didn't mention a master socket, but there again he didn't come into the apartment either as I took out our DECT phone which was already connected.

      So no obvious Master Socket - and I assume I must have one for the phone to work?

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Moved into new house but have no Master NTE5 Socket

      Right you need to contact BT to get a proper master fitted. You existing phones will work without a master, but you need one to see if you can improve your BB

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION