Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Faulty faceplate?

    This is a discussion on Faulty faceplate? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am on the MAX package with a line attenuation of around 34db. My router syncs at a frankly shocking ...

    1. #1
      vrc's Avatar
      vrc
      vrc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I am on the MAX package with a line attenuation of around 34db. My router syncs at a frankly shocking 5mbps at best (plugged in to an extension), and when I connected to the test socket, this increased to 9mbps - a great increase, but not as much as I was expecting. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what I can do from here on?

      EDIT: When plugged into the master socket there is no difference from the extension, so no problems there.
      Last edited by vrc; 23-06-08 at 10:42 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Faulty faceplate?

      when in the master socket it's the same speed as on the extention? if so, then yes the wiring from the faceplate onwards in killing your connection...

      invest in a filtered faceplate and run your router there to keep the best speeds
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Faulty faceplate?

      Yes to everything (filter faceplates are the way to go) but while you wait to get it, try removing the ring line from the master faceplate ( any wire or wires connected to "3" on the faceplate)

    5. #4
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Ultrafast 1
      Router: Sky Hub SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      580
      Thanks
      62
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Faulty faceplate?

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Yes to everything (filter faceplates are the way to go) but while you wait to get it, try removing the ring line from the master faceplate ( any wire or wires connected to "3" on the faceplate)
      Now, I was told that originally, then told by someone else that I should leave the ring lines connected, as some modern phones still needed them ...

    6. #5
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Faulty faceplate?

      You can disconnect the ring line if you use plug in filters.
      BUT if you use a filter faceplate (and hence no plug in filters) you should connect the ring line.
      I did say the op should try this while waiting for the faceplate filter.

    7. #6
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Ultrafast 1
      Router: Sky Hub SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      580
      Thanks
      62
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Faulty faceplate?

      Ah ... that explains it then! LOL. I was just getting myself confused, as I found who told me!

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Yes a filter faceplate would be a good idea, but you should always fit the ring line(the one to 3) at the faceplate.
      I know it is throught that this is not required with modern phones, and is only needed with old ones with bells, but this is not true. there are plenty of modern phones that need it to operate correctly.
      Just proves that I do listen and absorb information sometimes! hehe.

    8. #7
      vrc's Avatar
      vrc
      vrc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Faulty faceplate?

      Thanks guys, yes I saw a post on this elsewhere in the forum and I did disconnect the wires from 3, unfortunately not much difference there either. Would anyone be able to tell me how I would go about installing the faceplate or at least getting someone else to do it?

    9. #8
      vrc's Avatar
      vrc
      vrc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Faulty faceplate?

      OK, say if I was to buy this, would my current extension socket not work?

      i.e. i saw another site which said if i were to get a filtered faceplate then the extension sockets would not work for ADSL, all connections must come out of the master.
      Last edited by vrc; 26-06-08 at 06:52 PM.

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Faulty faceplate?

      it will work, but as phone only - unless you run a dedicated extention for BB but tbh you're better off running your router directly into it...the other extentions then don't need filters...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Ultrafast 1
      Router: Sky Hub SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      580
      Thanks
      62
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Faulty faceplate?

      Quote Originally Posted by vrc View Post
      OK, say if I was to buy this, would my current extension socket not work?

      i.e. i saw another site which said if i were to get a filtered faceplate then the extension sockets would not work for ADSL, all connections must come out of the master.
      I bought this faceplate to replace a dodgy faceplate on my master socket. I have my router plugged into an extension running off this faceplate. It DOES work.

      Have a look at this post:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-r...tml#post148767

      Basically, see where your wires are connected at the moment, and place them in the same sockets on the new faceplate, APART FROM the wires that are to go to the extension you use with your router. Those wires go to A & B (it explains in the little leaflet which goes where).

      In the future, I am going to get a filtered extension socket as well, as referred to in the above-linked posts, however, at the moment the router is running perfectly well from the normal extension socket, using one of the Sky-supplied dangly filters.

      At the time I was testing via test socket, master socket (with new faceplate) and extension, all readings were roughly the same.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION