Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Fitting a new Master Socket

    This is a discussion on Fitting a new Master Socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Is it legal to buy and fit a New Master socket to my incoming phone line? are there any private ...

    1. #1
      BLUEBELT's Avatar
      BLUEBELT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01905
      Broadband ISP: want Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Fitting a new Master Socket

      Is it legal to buy and fit a New Master socket to my incoming phone line? are there any private companies that do this sort of work, if so what would be the bees knees of Master sockets?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Fitting a new Master Socket

      No it is against BT T&C's for you or anyone other than Openreach to fit a master socket to your domestic line.
      Now I live in the real world and have seen loads of non-BT master sockets fitted that work fine.
      The easy way would be to get a NTE-5 master from ADSL Nation, an IDC insertion tool, and while you are at it a ADSL XTE-2005 filter faceplate, and do it yourself.

    4. #3
      BLUEBELT's Avatar
      BLUEBELT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01905
      Broadband ISP: want Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fitting a new Master Socket

      Thank you I will take a look at the site 125 to have one fitted by BT seems excessive to me,cheers

    5. #4
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fitting a new Master Socket

      hi
      if you know were your local exchange is then a quick word with the bt guys who work there about a new master socket and 20 often gets a decent result [i had my cable from telephone pole replaced and socket fitted for 40 from a bt enginneer [bt wanted 150 ]took the guy 20 minutes and helped with my connection problems
      theyre usually busy about 8ish when the bt guys are at the exchange but as they leave is a good time to catch them [i even flagged one down at traffic lights ]

    6. #5
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Fitting a new Master Socket

      Things used to be so much more subtile. Along the lines of asking about a new extension phone. and you would turn round to find a couple of crisp fivers in your tool box, or in this neck of the woods, a fresh organic turkey for a new overhead.

    7. #6
      BLUEBELT's Avatar
      BLUEBELT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01905
      Broadband ISP: want Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fitting a new Master Socket

      Just got this reply from BT. I did not ask for any extension. What ombudsman body deals with BT as I have been paying rent on this equipment for 40 years in total.

      Thank you for your e-mail dated 31/3/08 about the installation of the new master socket.

      In order to install the new master socket fitted by a BT engineer you would incur total charges of 168.83 (Inc. VAT). This charge for the extension is 52.50 (Inc. VAT) and the visit charge for the engineer is 116.33 (Inc. VAT). These are fixed prices taking into account the average travelling and fitting time associated with the job. A set charge has been calculated so that all of our customers are charged the same, regardless of where they live - whether in a rural or urban location. This ensures that charges are applied with greater consistency for all our customers.

      Please note:

      Extension sockets and wiring are sold by BT as apparatus. They have a 12-month guarantee. After this date the socket and wiring becomes your own and BT does not maintain it
      .
      If a fault occurs within the 12-month guarantee, the guarantee card, which the engineer will leave you, will be your proof of purchase.

      Furthermore, I must confirm to you that it will take three working days for us to install the new master socket.

      Hence, would you like me to place an order for the engineer to visit the property and relocate the line.

      I will look forward for your reply to assist you further.

    8. #7
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Fitting a new Master Socket

      Hi Bluebelt.
      Well the buggers have got to pay my final salary pension somehow!! (only one month to go then I'm off yipeeee)
      On a more serious note, do you have any sort of master socket at the moment? If so did you explane that you want a new one as a replacement for the one you have, or did you just ask for one to be fitted?
      I know this sounds like splitting hairs but it means different things to BT.

    9. #8
      BLUEBELT's Avatar
      BLUEBELT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01905
      Broadband ISP: want Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fitting a new Master Socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Hi Bluebelt.
      Well the buggers have got to pay my final salary pension somehow!! (only one month to go then I'm off yipeeee)
      On a more serious note, do you have any sort of master socket at the moment? If so did you explane that you want a new one as a replacement for the one you have, or did you just ask for one to be fitted?
      I know this sounds like splitting hairs but it means different things to BT.
      Yes I do have a Master socket that has been painted and knocked here and there -over the last 20 to 30 years. I did make a point of telling BT this and that I just wanted the socket in use at present replaced.
      Inside the present box it has stamped on a long round cylinder thing LJZ -1A and in the box it has stamped K84-45? I am still working out how to post a picture to this site
      The box is working and because of this BT will not replace it,
      Good luck with the retirement I am 75 and been retired for 6 years I was a Hospital shift engineer, after retirement from NHS I went to work for BUPA for 6 years,cheers

    10. #9
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Fitting a new Master Socket

      Thank you Bluebelt, I Know what master you have, The cylinder thing is the ring capacitor.
      As you are obviously handy with tools, then I would change this yourself.
      It is funny, but I have been awash with job offers. but I think I will go freelance and just take on stuff that I find interesting, now I am no longer a wage slave!

    11. #10
      BLUEBELT's Avatar
      BLUEBELT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01905
      Broadband ISP: want Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fitting a new Master Socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Thank you Bluebelt, I Know what master you have, The cylinder thing is the ring capacitor.
      As you are obviously handy with tools, then I would change this yourself.
      It is funny, but I have been awash with job offers. but I think I will go freelance and just take on stuff that I find interesting, now I am no longer a wage slave!
      To freelance sounds good to me.
      What is the box model number I have?
      My box has two solid copper black wires coming in from the street which fit into two small plastic connectors- in the same connectors two coloured wires also fit, where would the two black incoming wires fit on a NTE-5a Master Socket (BT Style) NTE5a and where would the other wires fit?
      This is just for my information as I know no one ever ever touches the BT Master Socket; right.Thanks again for your help,cheers

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION