Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Changing old socket to NTE5 myself

    This is a discussion on Changing old socket to NTE5 myself within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I know you're not supposed to, but I'll be damned if I'm gonna pay over 100 for BT to do ...

    1. #1
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Changing old socket to NTE5 myself

      I know you're not supposed to, but I'll be damned if I'm gonna pay over 100 for BT to do a 10 minute job. So, I'm dabbling with the possibility of getting a BT Openreach NTE5 off Ebay and fitting it myself.

      At the moment, my telephone line goes into a junction box, then around a door frame to a one piece socket, which when unscrewed from its back box reveals 2 wires connected. I haven't properly looked, but I'm guessing these are connected to 2 & 5, hence having a working phone line.
      How do I go about connected an NTE socket?
      My common sense tells me that I just disconnect the wires from 2 & 5 and connected to A & B respectively?
      Is it that simple?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Changing old socket to NTE5 myself

      Hi.
      You may be right, have you any extensions or is this your only socket?.

    4. #3
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing old socket to NTE5 myself

      No extensions. Just the one socket.

      There a several other wires which aren't connected to the socket, but it's just the 2 wires connected.

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Changing old socket to NTE5 myself

      Then thats fine, the wires to 2 and 5 connect to A and B.
      The other wires you can ignore

    6. #5
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing old socket to NTE5 myself

      I know you're not supposed to do it, but on the off chance that BT ever come round to the house to do some repairs, is there anything I should take into consideration to make it look like a legitimate job?

    7. #6
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing old socket to NTE5 myself

      Also, I'm assuming this upgrade would possibly sort out any noise issues just by changing the socket to NTE?

    8. #7
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Changing old socket to NTE5 myself

      If you make a good job of fitting it, you would be alright.
      As far as any problems you may have with your line, a NTE-5 master's only advantage is a test socket and the ability to use a filter faceplate.
      As you do not have any extensions, then the test socket is of no advantage, but a filter faceplate may help you.

    9. #8
      *skys*the*limit*'s Avatar
      *skys*the*limit* is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLEF
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT AC68U
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing old socket to NTE5 myself

      its an easy job mate, as i found out and yes it does help with noise issues, although i did have some err dodgy internal wiring from what was a junction box...

      thanks to the halp of brian above, all is a damn sight better now!
      still yet to get the filter faceplate though

    10. #9
      avextracker's Avatar
      avextracker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing old socket to NTE5 myself

      What I think the problem is for me is that a few months ago, we had some electrical work done in the house. Before this, I had a very stable connection and could remain synced for weeks.
      Basically, our entire electrical system needed updating because it was too old and deemed as dangerous or something. We couldn't afford to have the whole house done at the time, so only half has been updated. So one half of the house is running on the new, and the other on the old. So I'm assuming there's two possible sources of electrical interference in the house. We aren't having the second half done for another few months at least, so I'll give this a go and see if it helps in the short term.

      Will let you know if it improves my sync issue.

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Changing old socket to NTE5 myself

      Hi Avextracker.
      Well changing the socket will do no harm. Have a think about it's placement and as you are being rewired, see if you can get a mains socket close by, then you could put your router close to the master.
      Bit off topic, but in the 70's I used to live in Chester, in a flat above the forum shopping centre in Northgate Street. Happy Days

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION