Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 34

    Need help....can anyone explain???

    This is a discussion on Need help....can anyone explain??? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; For some reason I cannot get the picture up (I have been making new labels for my old t.v, so ...

    1. #21
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Need help....can anyone explain???

      For some reason I cannot get the picture up (I have been making new labels for my old t.v, so thats prob it).
      Anyway, as this extension does not have a ring wire from the master, it may itself be a master, this is a very bad thing from the point of view of broadband.
      The best thing to do is to disconnect it and run everthing from the NTE-5 master.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Hopeful's Avatar
      Hopeful is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help....can anyone explain???

      But that's the socket that has the poorer speed, could I raise this as a complaint with BT as I now have BB, or will they because my BB is not provided by them (BT) say its not a BT problem and I will have to pay

    4. #23
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Need help....can anyone explain???

      No BT will not be very interested, even for money!.
      To summerise, the best things to do are,
      (1) Disconnect this extension socket, at the external box.
      (2) check that the test socket, when exposed, is the only one that works.
      (3) run new extension from the faceplate of your NTE-5 master, using the cable discussed, and just connections to 2 and 5 of the faceplate, to 2 and 5 of the new extension socket.
      You can then use your filter at this new socket for the fax and your router.

    5. #24
      Hopeful's Avatar
      Hopeful is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help....can anyone explain???

      As a matter of interest, which one is the ring wire?

      The socket on the ground floor, was already in the house when we moved in but there were no wires going into it from the outside. The engineer actually had problems finding them, I vaguely remember him saying that the wiring should have been completed properly when the house was built and then bt would have just activated the line and charged for a new install, they did the bare minimum and now in this age of BB it is causing issues.

    6. #25
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Need help....can anyone explain???

      The ring wire would be the one which connects to 3 at the master socket faceplate, and 3 at the extension socket.

    7. #26
      Hopeful's Avatar
      Hopeful is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help....can anyone explain???

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      To summerise, the best things to do are,
      (1) Disconnect this extension socket, at the external box.
      Will doing this increase the speed on the Master socket on the 2nd floor which is the one I now want to use?

      I opened the socket on the Ground floor and it is indeed a LJU2 Master Socket.
      I wonder if because of the way it has been wired (with green/white) that is causing loss of speed upstairs????

      The reson why I do not want to disconnect the one on the ground floor is because the sky box is there and I would have no active telephone point to plug it in to and the master socket would be 2 floors up which means I would have to start running cables downstairs past the one on the 1st floor which would not make sense.

    8. #27
      Hopeful's Avatar
      Hopeful is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help....can anyone explain???

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Anyway, as this extension does not have a ring wire from the master, it may itself be a master, this is a very bad thing from the point of view of broadband.
      Just wanted to know Brian69, why this is bad in terms of BB.

      EDIT: been googling about Master sockets and the like and understand a bit more now, just want to be more clued up so if I encounter any problems I know what to troubleshoot.
      Last edited by Hopeful; 09-03-08 at 11:25 PM.

    9. #28
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Need help....can anyone explain???

      O.k. If you wish to keep the socket which is connected to the external box (Is this the one that you use for your sky box? with only two green wires connected, that is a master?) Then remove the components from within, there are three, a capacitor, a resistor and a gas discharge tube. Just cut them out. You can now use this socket with a filter for your sky box and a phone if you wish (do not for get the filter).
      This should now leave you with just one master, the NTE-5, and you can run an extension from this as has already been discussed. Do not forget that you will need a filter at the extension.

      I cannot say for certain that removing the components from the downstairs master will increase speed, but two masters on a line does no good at all, the reason for this is the second ring capacitor connected unfiltered across the line.
      Last edited by Brian69; 09-03-08 at 11:26 PM.

    10. #29
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Need help....can anyone explain???

      I was just going to suggest replacing the old LJU2 master with an extension socket available anywhere - the cable colours do not matter as long as they are a pair and the same at both ends so keep them as they are. Your photo certainly looks like the 2nd floor master should be the main one as far as BT are concerned.

      Brian's solution is even easier so whichever you prefer!

    11. #30
      Hopeful's Avatar
      Hopeful is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help....can anyone explain???

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      O.k. If you wish to keep the socket which is connected to the external box (Is this the one that you use for your sky box? with only two green wires connected, that is a master?)
      Yes that is the one (on ground floor) I use for the Sky box.

      My phone is actually plugged into the Master socket upstairs via a filter.

      So removing the '3' components will just make it an ordinary extension socket then?

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION