Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 19 of 30 FirstFirst ... 9171819202129 ... LastLast
    Results 181 to 190 of 300

    Try your master socket for better results

    This is a discussion on Try your master socket for better results within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ^^ i have the same (in fact i have 2 of these before my master), does the first socket you ...

    1. #181
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      ^^ i have the same (in fact i have 2 of these before my master), does the first socket you come to have a "test" socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #182
      Vengeanceuk's Avatar
      Vengeanceuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01543462
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      i have no master at all, my computer is connected to the first box (and ONLY box) in the house. I'm baffled as i thought bt should have replaced it when i had a new line installed last feb, obviously not though.

      So i am assuming i can jus do a straight "swap-out" from the "faux-master" to a true master box?

      Edit.........

      Have just found out off partner that bt replaced all the overhead lines to our house, but not from the join to the house inwards as is hidden behind the rendering, lol.

      Edit2..............
      This gets curiouser and curiouser, out of randomness i decided to try the speedtest.net site and it reports these speeds for me


      Its almost as if sky are watching for when i run a speed test. But when i run my routers built in speed tester i receive results in the region of 1.87Mb/s
      Anyone any ideas as am running out of hair and getting ready to tell sky where to shove their broadband, but as i'm on LLU (Upgraded without my permission i may add) means i can lose internet for upto 3months which is unacceptable.

      Edit3....

      Yet again another depiction of the wildly varying speeds experienced
      Last edited by Vengeanceuk; 29-02-08 at 05:29 PM. Reason: Addition of details

    4. #183
      Arsenal4Ever's Avatar
      Arsenal4Ever is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upper Holloway
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      i looked at the guide for the Master Socket but i don't understand.
      1) What do i do with the faceplate i removed?
      2) Why do i need to replace my faceplate?
      3)Which plug do i plug into the right hand corner socket?

      Many thanx

    5. #184
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      okay i've replied under your other thread.

      The soket behind the faceplate is just a normal phone socket so just plug the router into a microfilter into that socket totally as normal.

      However, the test socket does not have any extension cabling attached to it which can cause interference and therefore degrade your connection from the 8Mb to 4.5Mb. If by using the test socket you get improved stats, then you can replace the faceplate with a special one that removes the interference that you are getting. If by using the test socket you dont see any improvements, then the problem lies else where.

      PLEASE SEEK HELP FROM AN ADULT AND DO NOT DO THIS YOURSELF.

    6. #185
      Arsenal4Ever's Avatar
      Arsenal4Ever is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upper Holloway
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      okay i've replied under your other thread.

      The soket behind the faceplate is just a normal phone socket so just plug the router into a microfilter into that socket totally as normal.

      However, the test socket does not have any extension cabling attached to it which can cause interference and therefore degrade your connection from the 8Mb to 4.5Mb. If by using the test socket you get improved stats, then you can replace the faceplate with a special one that removes the interference that you are getting. If by using the test socket you dont see any improvements, then the problem lies else where.

      PLEASE SEEK HELP FROM AN ADULT AND DO NOT DO THIS YOURSELF.

      Oh alright, now i understand, thanx

    7. #186
      MAQ's Avatar
      MAQ
      MAQ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q HUB
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      Right im sorry to all you patient guys who are assissting the complete novices among us, and this will more than likely be going over old ground (Which has probably been tread more than a few times already).

      I am currently at work and as such cant test the master socket to see if any gains will be acheived.

      My setup is as follows:
      1) Master socket on ground floor - nothing connected to it at all.
      2) Extension at ground floor level in kitchen - Unused
      3) Extension at first floor level in living room - Microfilter connected to the wall which in turn also connects the router (Sky/Netgear V1 White, which is connected wirelessly to the pc) from the adsl half and an extension to the sky+ box and DECT phone.
      4) Extension at second floor to master bedroom - Microfilter connected to the wall which has an extension running from this to the sky box

      As mentioned above i need to see if the master socket connection improves my stats anyway, but working on the basis that it does and i were to purchase a adslnation XTE-2005 and fit it would i receive the same stats as the test socket from the extension that i currently use, or would the stat return to the current stats that i am acheiving?

      I understand from reading this thread that in order to do this i would need to wire the new filtered faceplate in the same way that the existing BT faceplate is wired. Alternatively i could just wire the new faceplate to make the extensions in the house voice only, but this would result in the router being placed downstairs at the master socket, on the floor as this is in the hallway and with no space to sit the router on anything.......

      ............. I'm going to lay down before i have an Aneurysm

    8. #187
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      an XTE-2005 faceplate sits on your master and, unless you run an extention from the unfiltered side, broadband will ONLY work there...it should give the same results as the test socket...

      why not get one, have your router in your master and use ethernet/Homeplugs around the house (as opposed to wireless)...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #188
      xblade's Avatar
      xblade is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Troon
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Ayrshire
      Posts
      77
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      Hi
      I have a master socket that does not have a test socket - must be very old - it just has capacitors etc

      Is it possible to fit a new face plate to this type of socket?
      Thanks
      Simon

    10. #189
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      Hi Xblade.
      No you cannot, you need to have a NTE-5 master fitted first, if you just try to fit a filter faceplate to your type of socket it will give poor results because the extension wiring will not be filtered by it.
      I am sorry that you could not get your socket replaced for free as you are disabled. Even thro it is against BT T&C's, could you not get a friend to do it for you? If they make a good job of it BT would be very unlikely to find out.

    11. #190
      xblade's Avatar
      xblade is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Troon
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Ayrshire
      Posts
      77
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      Hi Brian69

      I was hoping you would find my message

      I did try very hard to convince BT to change master socket, but they refused to 'bend', even after a letter and lots of calls

      I did have someone who worked for a telecoms company, but he has moved away on a job, so wont be available

      How difficult is it for a novice, if following instructions?


      Thanks
      Simon

     

     
    Page 19 of 30 FirstFirst ... 9171819202129 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION