Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Xte-2005

    This is a discussion on Xte-2005 within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi There, I live in a weak broadband signal area and my router only locks on to the signal when ...

    1. #1
      JonnyBoy's Avatar
      JonnyBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01202
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Xte-2005

      Hi There,
      I live in a weak broadband signal area and my router only locks on to the signal when plugged directly into the master socket (after removing the faceplate). I was advised to get the XTE-2005 splitter which arrived today, and I am trying to wire it in. I have connected the BLUE/WHITE to socket 2 and the WHITE BLUE to socket 5. However when i plug in the standard microfilter (that came with the router) and test the connection, the router fails to lock onto the signal. Ive got a feeling im doing something wrong so any help would be greatly appreciated..!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Xte-2005

      The XTE 2005 is a filtered faceplate, so you plug your modem directly to the RJ11, (the smaller socket)on the faceplate.
      The extensions you have wired to pins 2 and 5 are filtered so you can dispense with any dongles( microfilters) you have on them as well.

      Hope this makes sense.


    4. #3
      JonnyBoy's Avatar
      JonnyBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01202
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xte-2005

      okay thanks, I plugged the cable into the rj11, and discovered that the adsl works until i connect the extensions (2 and 3) It then goes back to saying "no signal" Perhaps i need a better router?

    5. #4
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Xte-2005

      Sounds like you may have a problem with your extension wiring.
      You may have got a short circuit, check if the extensions work with a phone.
      You are wiring to pins 2 and 5 (Filtered)and NOT A&B(unfiltered) on the faceplate?
      ADSL Nation site is down at the moment there is some info here which might help.

      Clarity - UK ADSL BT Linebox Adaptor Faceplate


    6. #5
      JonnyBoy's Avatar
      JonnyBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01202
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xte-2005

      hmm the extensions work fine when i connect them, but for some reason the adsl drops out. :s i'll look at adslnation, thanks

    7. #6
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Xte-2005

      Can you post your routerstats?
      Are you connecting wirelessly or via the Ethernet cable?


    8. #7
      JonnyBoy's Avatar
      JonnyBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01202
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xte-2005

      Im using an ethernet cable as the router isnt wireless enabled, Whereabouts can i obtain the router stats?

    9. #8
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Xte-2005

      Now I'm confused Sky routers are wireless enabled by default, anyway how to obtain router stats here:

      Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! How to get your router statistics


    10. #9
      JonnyBoy's Avatar
      JonnyBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01202
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xte-2005

      Yes i probably should have mentioned that im not using the router supplied as it could not obtain any signal at all even when connected to the test socket. I was told to try a different modem.. so i tried an old BTVoyager100 modem which is what im using now.. ill try to find the router stats..
      Im really confused with it, surely the adsl signal is taken before the extensions come in so i dont see how they can be affecting it.

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Xte-2005

      the wires attached to pins 2 & 5 are the extentions - no other wires need to be used - so once they're attached thats its...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION