Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Master/test socket query

    This is a discussion on Master/test socket query within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok, probably a daft question here but if I plug the router into the test socket, should a phone connected ...

    1. #1
      fraser80's Avatar
      fraser80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dean
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Master/test socket query

      Ok, probably a daft question here but if I plug the router into the test socket, should a phone connected to another socket still work?

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Master/test socket query

      If wired correctly no. This is how they are supposed to work, using the test socket removes everything else from the line (extensions etc) and only leaves the test socket physically connected to the telephone line.

    4. #3
      fraser80's Avatar
      fraser80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dean
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master/test socket query

      That's what I thought. I had my router plugged into the test socket last night and the phone in the other room started to ring.

      I take it this means my wiring is knackered?

      The thing is, I was getting 1meg speeds on my broadband through the master socket, but when I use the test socket I get 4meg. I thought it was noise on the line, but if I'm using the test socket and all the other wiring is wrong anyway as the phones are working, will the prob be with the master socket? (if that makes any sense!)

    5. #4
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Master/test socket query

      Quote Originally Posted by fraser80 View Post
      That's what I thought. I had my router plugged into the test socket last night and the phone in the other room started to ring.

      I take it this means my wiring is knackered?

      The thing is, I was getting 1meg speeds on my broadband through the master socket, but when I use the test socket I get 4meg. I thought it was noise on the line, but if I'm using the test socket and all the other wiring is wrong anyway as the phones are working, will the prob be with the master socket? (if that makes any sense!)
      Not necessarily knackered. You could have that extension in the other room wired from the connection box outside, before the master socket, in which case removing the faceplate would not disconnect it.

      If you are getting a better speed through the test socket then look at any extensions wired from the faceplate and remove unneccessary ring wires from terminal 3.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Master/test socket query

      I thought it was noise on the line, but if I'm using the test socket and all the other wiring is wrong anyway as the phones are working, will the prob be with the master socket? (if that makes any sense!)
      This looks like another case of illegal wiring done by an amateur who didn't know any better. Your extension must be hardwired to the back of the Master socket, it is the only way your extension could work with the faceplate removed. If you feel up to it, remove the whole box from the wall and look inside, your incoming connection will be screw connected to terminal A and B. If there are any other wires connected to these terminals, that is your problem. Remove them and fix them to the front face plate, terminals 2 and 5. The blue/white/blue wires are usually used, but they may not be in your case. Use the wires which were connected to A and B. THIS shows how the wires should be connected to the faceplate, although it is only really necessary to connect to terminals 2 and 5.

      When you have removed the internal wires from the incoming terminals, re-tighten the screws and plug the router into your test socket, then take the stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      fraser80's Avatar
      fraser80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dean
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master/test socket query

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      This looks like another case of illegal wiring done by an amateur who didn't know any better. Your extension must be hardwired to the back of the Master socket, it is the only way your extension could work with the faceplate removed. If you feel up to it, remove the whole box from the wall and look inside, your incoming connection will be screw connected to terminal A and B. If there are any other wires connected to these terminals, that is your problem. Remove them and fix them to the front face plate, terminals 2 and 5. The blue/white/blue wires are usually used, but they may not be in your case. Use the wires which were connected to A and B. THIS shows how the wires should be connected to the faceplate, although it is only really necessary to connect to terminals 2 and 5.

      When you have removed the internal wires from the incoming terminals, re-tighten the screws and plug the router into your test socket, then take the stats.
      Cheers for the reply, I'll give this a shot. I thought I'd be getting decent speeds as i'm in a new build flat - all new wiring etc. Probably some apprentice that done the wiring though!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION