Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Identifying master sockets...?

    This is a discussion on Identifying master sockets...? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; OK........... Elsewhere I have been advised sort out my wiring I have checked my house (just moved in) and cannot ...

    1. #1
      Lymmranger's Avatar
      Lymmranger is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: poynton
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Identifying master sockets...?

      OK...........

      Elsewhere I have been advised sort out my wiring

      I have checked my house (just moved in) and cannot find a master socket...

      BT will come and sort this for free...... BUT!

      - if they find a master socket they will hit me with a huge (100-200) bill!!!!!!!

      I have checked everywhere and I think I only have "extension type" boxes

      So before it is too late could you guys help me out......

      I definately do not have any sockets with the "test socket" in it.........

      I always thought that a master socket had extra electronic components inside it (such as capacitor/resisterthingies) i.e. they physically look "more complicated" than extension sockets.

      Am I correct?????????

      Quick guys help me out before it is too late to cancel BT engineers arrival!!!!!!!!!!!

      Cheers in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Identifying master sockets...?

      the master socket should be the first one after the line enters your house, have a look at where your line comes in from out side (may be from a pole in the street to the front of your house or to the roof) if yours was a new house then might not be from a pole and may come in fron the ground, have a look at the front of the house,
      once you have found the line in, follow it through the wall and see where the wire goes to (it may pass through a small rectangle box first)

      most common place would be hallway by front door, dining room, front room or if unlucky may be in the loft

      good hunting

    4. #3
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Identifying master sockets...?

      anything like this were ur line comes in
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Identifying master sockets...?-bt_master_socket_2.jpg  

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Identifying master sockets...?

      is that the cookie monster DTR43 ?

    6. #5
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Identifying master sockets...?

      cooooookieeeeeeeeeeee

    7. #6
      Lymmranger's Avatar
      Lymmranger is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: poynton
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Identifying master sockets...?

      OK.......

      Yes I have traced wires in (as explained in other thread - BB help)

      Wires are in loft.
      There is an elongated junction box (also in loft)
      BUT no master socket
      Definately no socket like above photos - or any other photos posted elsewhere on the forum!
      I have removed all the faceplates I have (can find) in the property......

      _ they all only have the 6 connecter terminals... no surge arrestor etc
      Last edited by Lymmranger; 06-11-07 at 09:23 PM.

    8. #7
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Identifying master sockets...?

      Quote Originally Posted by Lymmranger View Post
      OK.......

      Yes I have traced wires in (as explained in other thread - BB help)

      Wires are in loft.
      There is an elongated junction box (also in loft)
      BUT no master socket
      Definately no socket like above photos - or any other photos posted elsewhere on the forum!
      I have removed all the faceplates I have (can find) in the property......

      _ they all only have the 6 connecter terminals... no surge arrestor etc
      It certainly sounds like you know what to look for but if you have any doubt there are all sorts of pictures of old and new types in this thread:-

      Guide to rewiring internal UK phone wiring

      I think you would be very unlucky to be charged by BT/Openreach as the decision will probably be with the engineer who will probably not be that keen to rob customers!

      EDIT: More pics here:- UK Telephone Wiring
      Last edited by eyemdee; 06-11-07 at 10:06 PM.

    9. #8
      Lymmranger's Avatar
      Lymmranger is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: poynton
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Identifying master sockets...?

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      It certainly sounds like you know what to look for but if you have any doubt there are all sorts of pictures of old and new types in this thread:-

      Guide to rewiring internal UK phone wiring

      I think you would be very unlucky to be charged by BT/Openreach as the decision will probably be with the engineer who will probably not be that keen to rob customers!

      EDIT: More pics here:- UK Telephone Wiring
      Thankyou for that.... up to 200 worries you a bit though, hence my questions
      I have checked all the photos I can find (including inside the "phonebook")
      All mastersockets appear to have a capacitor like component which acts as a surge arrestor..........
      none of sockets do.
      I am reasonably confident I am right, but felt safer asking you guys

      Thank you all for your help

    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Identifying master sockets...?

      If you have no master or standard sockets and only have wired junctions then the odds are that you wouldn't be charged and if they do charge you for putting in sockets that should already be in place then a formal letter of complaint normally gets a refund sorted out.
      Engineers hate not having a standard socket on a line as it's a pain in the butt and to be honest even the T1 support on BT prefer a standard socket as it makes testing easier. If you have no master or even standard faceplate socket on the line then 99% of the time you will not be charged.
      If you don't have a master socket then the situation is near enough the same, they prefer to have them and if you don't have one they will often fit one just to make sure things are easier in the future as it saves time and money sending an engineer out to test a line etc just because there wasn't a test socket to plug into. It's economic sense from BT for a change.
      Last edited by PaulSky; 07-11-07 at 07:08 AM.

    11. #10
      elgrego's Avatar
      elgrego is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Identifying master sockets...?

      Hi all, i've got a prob. I've looked around the house for the master socket, but we have 2 in the lounge that the removable faceplate. how do i know which is the right one?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION