Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 30

    can i replace this

    This is a discussion on can i replace this within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; can i replace this legaly, or not if ill get a quality hit on speed what do i replace it ...

    1. #1
      jimmycobra's Avatar
      jimmycobra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: shaw
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      oldham
      Posts
      159
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      can i replace this

      can i replace this legaly, or not if ill get a quality hit on speed

      what do i replace it with and how.

      there are only 2 wires connected from the bt drop.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: can i replace this

      Hi Jimmy

      Normally on a socket you only need pins 2 and 5 connected, which are normally blue/white and white/blue.

      You could buy a new master socket and then using the wires from the BT drop connect 2 and 5
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      jimmycobra's Avatar
      jimmycobra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: shaw
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      oldham
      Posts
      159
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i replace this

      the ones from the bt drop are to the left

      orange topin 1
      white to pin 2

      out on right side via

      blue lighter blue stripe to pin 1
      blue white stripe to pin 2

      then line goes to an old telecom socket

      so it would seem to pins and colors dont seem to be correct.

      hmmm

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: can i replace this

      They may be correct for that type of socket.

      Do you have any extensions in the house at all?

      I would change the socket you have for a new master one, the BT drop cable to pins 2 and 5 and then any extensions would run the cables also from pins 2 and 5 from the new socket if you get what I mean.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: can i replace this

      Jimmycobra, If it helps, I would get onto BT about having it removed. The Openreach guy who did one of our other properties said that they are now removing those as standard to the NTE5.

    7. #6
      jimmycobra's Avatar
      jimmycobra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: shaw
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      oldham
      Posts
      159
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i replace this

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      They may be correct for that type of socket.

      Do you have any extensions in the house at all?

      I would change the socket you have for a new master one, the BT drop cable to pins 2 and 5 and then any extensions would run the cables also from pins 2 and 5 from the new socket if you get what I mean.
      the blue wires go to a telecom master about 10 feet away and all other extensions are disconnected.

      i was wondering if i could get a little more speed if i changed things

      i am about 1.5 km from the exchange and pulling a little over 13mb
      plus it would neaten the cables up.

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: can i replace this

      I think you have about the best then as it is. If the master socket 10 foot away has only pins 2 and 5 connected it pretty much rules out any wiring problems anyway.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    9. #8
      jimmycobra's Avatar
      jimmycobra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: shaw
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      oldham
      Posts
      159
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i replace this

      if i buy a new socket just to neaten things

      with the orange wires from the drop.
      does it matter which goes to which pin.

      i dont want any extensions its just to get the router connected as close to the socket.

      the computer is next to the socket so i could rid myself of a 20ft loop.

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: can i replace this

      You could move the existing master that you have, back to the one which you took a picture of, if I have understood you properly.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    11. #10
      jimmycobra's Avatar
      jimmycobra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: shaw
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      oldham
      Posts
      159
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i replace this

      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      Jimmycobra, If it helps, I would get onto BT about having it removed. The Openreach guy who did one of our other properties said that they are now removing those as standard to the NTE5.
      thanks for the info

      does this mean its fitted free

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION