Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    No Master Socket In House !!

    This is a discussion on No Master Socket In House !! within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Have recently moved into a new house , have finally got round to sorting out a permanent connection for ...

    1. #1
      Mango88's Avatar
      Mango88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bishopbriggs
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Master Socket In House !!

      Hi,
      Have recently moved into a new house , have finally got round to sorting out a permanent connection for my router and socket, have been using a extension cable from router to socket in the room next door, not ideal with a cable running across the room. Opened up the socket which I thought was a master socket,turns out to be a extension socket and not the master socket as I thought. Looked all over the house for master socket. None !! Finally went up to the loft and found a junction box where the B.T. cable from outside was joined to a extension cable leading downstairs.

      Aim: Want to fit a socket in the room where my computer is and also a socket in the hall. Have got the neccesary extension cables and also a ADSL Nation XTE-2005 faceplate. Now Do I :

      a) Fit a socket box where the junction box is with faceplate and extensions going downstairs.
      b) Leave junction box where it is but connect extension cables running down to where I want and then putting the faceplate to the socket where my computer is.
      Any Ideas anyone?, the main aim is to get the best possible connection for My router .

      Any help would be much appreciated !!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket In House !!

      Ideally, fit the new master with the ADSL faceplate as close to the junction box as possible.

      You'll need an NTE5 style linebox to fit the ADSL faceplate to - it won't fit on a regular box. Then run extensions to where you need them; connect phone extensions to the filtered connectors on the faceplate and a dedicated router extension to the unfiltered connector.

    4. #3
      JaXanim's Avatar
      JaXanim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: A Galaxy near you
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket In House !!

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      and a dedicated router extension to the unfiltered connector.
      Which should be done with CAT5 cable and terminated with an RJ11 socketted box. That will ensure your modem is connected in the best possible way.
      JaX

    5. #4
      Mango88's Avatar
      Mango88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bishopbriggs
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket In House !!

      Hi,
      Thanks for the advice, just one more thing , when you connect the cables to the faceplate do you peel back the plastic part and attach the metal strands or do you put the whole cable in ?

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket In House !!

      The connectors are normally IDC and these are designed to need the inner sheath. They are a push fit (with a special idc/krone tool - dead cheap, make sure you buy one) and tiny blades pierce the insulation and make the connection.

    7. #6
      Mango88's Avatar
      Mango88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bishopbriggs
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket In House !!

      Hi, I have everything wired up , one connection hardwired from faceplate to router and two extension for the phone part. trouble is I am getting great connection speed at 7890 kbps , up nearly 2000 kbps but the problem is the snr. which when I first connect is around 10db but it slowly drops until the connection drops . Then the router reboots itself (Mossywell ) this happens every 5 minutes or so. Anybody have any idea what I have done wrong.

    8. #7
      JaXanim's Avatar
      JaXanim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: A Galaxy near you
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket In House !!

      Quote Originally Posted by Mango88 View Post
      Hi, I have everything wired up , one connection hardwired from faceplate to router and two extension for the phone part.
      What type of cable have you used for the router to faceplate link?

      JaX

    9. #8
      Mango88's Avatar
      Mango88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bishopbriggs
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket In House !!

      Hi, Am using cat5 cable from adsl nation. here are my stats if that is any help.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7616 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 15.5 26.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 0.9
      Max(Kbps): 8352 1216
      Rate (Kbps): 7616 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 239 14
      M: 1 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0666 17.0666
      L: 1920 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 30875 30873
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 2099508 131210
      RSCorr: 409132 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 9422444 0
      Data Cells: 75908 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 9 min 11 sec
      SF = 30875
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 9 min 11 sec
      SF = 30875
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 9 min 11 sec
      SF = 30875
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    10. #9
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket In House !!

      you may need to re-boot your router

      SNR (dB): 8.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 15.5 26.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 0.9
      Max(Kbps): 8352 1216
      Rate (Kbps): 7616 416

      attn is a known bug (15.5)

    11. #10
      Mango88's Avatar
      Mango88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bishopbriggs
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket In House !!

      Thanks ! here we are :

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7616 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.4 14.0
      Attn(dB): 40.0 26.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 0.9
      Max(Kbps): 8192 1280
      Rate (Kbps): 7616 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 239 14
      M: 1 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0666 17.0666
      L: 1920 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 28581 28579
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 1943540 121460
      RSCorr: 338 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 8738437 0
      Data Cells: 42865 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 22 0
      Total time = 8 min 33 sec
      SF = 28581
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 8 min 33 sec
      SF = 28581
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 8 min 33 sec
      SF = 28581
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION