Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    What if my "master" socket isnt an nte-5a?

    This is a discussion on What if my "master" socket isnt an nte-5a? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; OK, So I'm wandering. I currently dont have one of these sockets with a master test socket thingy behind the ...

    1. #1
      Evilmunky's Avatar
      Evilmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What if my "master" socket isnt an nte-5a?

      OK,

      So I'm wandering. I currently dont have one of these sockets with a master test socket thingy behind the face plate. I seemingly have an old normal telephone socket as the main one in the house. Can i simply replace this with one of the XTE-2005 Master Faceplate ?? Or does this mean i need to get an engineer to do it.

      I will post a picture of what is currently there a little later.

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: What if my "master" socket isnt an nte-5a?

      Quote Originally Posted by Evilmunky View Post
      OK,

      So I'm wandering. I currently dont have one of these sockets with a master test socket thingy behind the face plate. I seemingly have an old normal telephone socket as the main one in the house. Can i simply replace this with one of the XTE-2005 Master Faceplate ?? Or does this mean i need to get an engineer to do it.

      I will post a picture of what is currently there a little later.

      Cheers
      You are not supposed to alter any part of the installation up to and including the BT termination point (your first socket) - doing so can land you with a large bill from BT. However, if you so desired, it is relatively easy to get hold of the proper BT NTE5s off ebay and installation takes about 5 mins. Alternatively, I believe it's 100+ to get BT to do it!

    4. #3
      Evilmunky's Avatar
      Evilmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What if my "master" socket isnt an nte-5a?

      So if i bought something like this :
      ADSL Nation On-Line Shop

      To change the master socket and then this :
      ADSL Nation On-Line Shop
      To change to the master faceplate xte2005 thing - that should do the job should it?

    5. #4
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: What if my "master" socket isnt an nte-5a?

      Yes and yes - however as adsl nation state - their boxes do NOT have the BT logo - you can obtain one with a logo from ebay - I might have acquired one from a seller called "mr..telephone" ..........

    6. #5
      Evilmunky's Avatar
      Evilmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What if my "master" socket isnt an nte-5a?

      Bitchin

      Thanks mate.

      Hopefully wiring it up wont be too dificult - think i will get the decent idc tool anyways lol

    7. #6
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: What if my "master" socket isnt an nte-5a?

      the one that comes with the kit is more than you need - it's only used about 4 times anyway - unless you plan to install loads of boxes!!
      Wiring up is simple - mr..telephone even supplies the official BT 'mini-instruction manual'!
      literally about 5 mins work!

    8. #7
      Evilmunky's Avatar
      Evilmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What if my "master" socket isnt an nte-5a?

      Ignore please!

    9. #8
      JaXanim's Avatar
      JaXanim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: A Galaxy near you
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What if my "master" socket isnt an nte-5a?

      Quote Originally Posted by jayhab View Post
      Yes and yes - however as adsl nation state - their boxes do NOT have the BT logo - you can obtain one with a logo from ebay - I might have acquired one from a seller called "mr..telephone" ..........
      I did the same thing, bought a genuine BT NTE5 unit from eBay. Whether this is really necessary is a matter of conjecture. The basic idea is to fool any BT engineer who may visit your house. I somehow doubt this would succeed anyway, because BT engineers know all about this dodge and can spot a DIY fitting a mile off. Anyway it's good for the conscience and very profitable for those dodgy eBay sellers. BT boxes are not available to the public and even handling them is not 'BT legal'. Be that as it may, I replaced my old master with a BT logo'd NTE5 and swapped the faceplate for an NTE-2005. But really, the cheapest way is to buy ADSLnation's filtered faceplate and cheap NTE5 box to go with it. I wonder why they don't offer NTE/XTE-2005 units complete with the box?
      JaX

      JaX

    10. #9
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: What if my "master" socket isnt an nte-5a?

      Totally agree - I 'might' have got mine without the BT logo - a week or so before the ebay sellers started doing the BT ones! - had they been available though, i'd probably have done the 'conscience' thing and paid a little extra for a logo'd one!

      IF any questions ever get asked - the blame will be passed immediately onto the previous owners of the house!

    11. #10
      JaXanim's Avatar
      JaXanim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: A Galaxy near you
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What if my "master" socket isnt an nte-5a?

      We've had a BT phone line for over forty years and never had a visit from BT for any reason. I suspect that applies to 95% of the population.

      JaX

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION