Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    loose orange wire in master socket

    This is a discussion on loose orange wire in master socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; While on the phone to technical support (teir 1) today, they advised me to remove my faceplate and try connecting ...

    1. #1
      jim5000's Avatar
      jim5000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      loose orange wire in master socket

      While on the phone to technical support (teir 1) today, they advised me to remove my faceplate and try connecting the router to the master socket. When I did this I noticed the orange wire was loose (the other 3 were all connected).

      Thinking I must of pulled this wire loose when opening the socket I connected it to the only spare point in socket. I'm now wondering whether I should of done this or it was supposed to be loose?

      I'm posting from work as my Sky BB activation seems to be delayed for some reason should I unplug that orange wire when I get home? Will it affect my phone or BB connection?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: loose orange wire in master socket

      In my Master socket I only have wires in 2 and 5, the orange wire normally would be for the ringer on older style phones.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: loose orange wire in master socket

      You only need wires connected to pins 2 and 5 in the master socket and any extensions. Any others that are connected can cause you problems with your broadband, slow speeds and disconnections.

    5. #4
      jim5000's Avatar
      jim5000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: loose orange wire in master socket

      Ok, I will take the orange wire out when I get home. That still leaves 3 wires connected though? The line\socket was installed a couple of weeks ago by the BT man so I assume he put in the wires that were needed?

    6. #5
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: loose orange wire in master socket

      BT will always connect 3 wires the third one is a ring/bell wire for extensions but modern phones dont need it and its known for causing problems with broadband generating noise on the line. I would connect just 2 if I were you pins 2 and 5 the same at the other end in the extension sockets. Done mine and it fixed all my slow speed and disconnection problems I had been suffering with for 3 months! many other people on the forum have reported the same thing.

    7. #6
      JaXanim's Avatar
      JaXanim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: A Galaxy near you
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: loose orange wire in master socket

      As the others have said, you only need the connections to terminals 2 and 5. If you have any old phones on an extension (like me) it probably won't ring, but you can fix that by fitting an ADSL filter to the extension socket. It simply provides the ring voltage when the main phone rings. Modern plugin phones have their own ring generator.

      Oh, replace the BT faceplate with an NTE-2005 or XTE-2005 if you want to get the best speed out of your ADSL.

      JaX
      Last edited by JaXanim; 23-08-07 at 05:42 PM.

    8. #7
      jim5000's Avatar
      jim5000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: loose orange wire in master socket

      Everyone keeps saying connect terminals 2 & 5 but when I looked last night I only seemed to have 4 terminals?!

    9. #8
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: loose orange wire in master socket

      Are they numbered?
      Perhaps you could post a piccy?

    10. #9
      jim5000's Avatar
      jim5000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: loose orange wire in master socket

      I'll take a picture tonight and post it hopefully before next tuesday when I'm back at work (if my connection gets turned on!)

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: loose orange wire in master socket

      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION