Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    My house is old...

    This is a discussion on My house is old... within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there guys & gals! K, My house is verrrry old! I had a hissing and crackling on my line ...

    1. #1
      Dougiebabe2003's Avatar
      Dougiebabe2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My house is old...

      Hi there guys & gals!

      K, My house is verrrry old! I had a hissing and crackling on my line the other day so went hunting for my BT Master Socket... Couldn't find it.

      Phoned BT and spoke to them etc (With BT for calls and BB atm) and they sent someone out that day.

      He explained that I didn't have a new Master Socket and mine was around when cavemen were...

      Anyway he installed a new one done a few tests and then off he went.

      My SNR went up a little bit from him doing this but nothing amazing.

      One thing he did point out to me though was this:

      The cable from the outside goes along the side of my house
      Comes in under a window on my stairs
      There is then about 6 metres of OLD ASS cable that goes to my BT Master Socket (I don't think that's going to be helping!)

      That's what I was told by me BT engineer, what I found out after is when we had the house redecorated someone has cut that 6 meter wire and wired an extension onto the wire BEFORE it get's to the BT Master Socket!!! I only took the extension off to make sure the ringer was D/C! (BTW I have old cabling which has a green cable goto 3 instead of orange?)

      So what can I do about this? Can I ask BT to come and lay a new cable from the outside cable to the BT Master Socket and then connect the extension to the Master socket?

      Sorry if that confuses anyone!
      Last edited by Dougiebabe2003; 22-08-07 at 01:22 PM. Reason: Typo....


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: My house is old...

      So what can I do about this? Can I ask BT to come and lay a new cable from the outside cable to the BT Master Socket and then connect the extension to the Master socket?
      Probably the best bet, although they may charge.

      I would try the same thing and report crackling, get them to come out and then make the guy some nice coffee and chocolate biscuits, oh and then point out the bit that needs replacing.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Helpmeplease's Avatar
      Helpmeplease is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Broadband Option 1 (not for much longer)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: My house is old...

      I suspect that BT will say:

      If your voice service works as it is (with the old cable), then they will definitely charge you (as it is not classified as a fault on the line). The call out fee's just over 100.00 and to carry out the job is 90 (I think per hour, whilst they are there). It is expensive stuff, getting BT in.
      Last edited by Helpmeplease; 23-08-07 at 01:15 PM.

    5. #4
      Dougiebabe2003's Avatar
      Dougiebabe2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My house is old...

      Quote Originally Posted by Helpmeplease View Post
      I suspect that BT will say:

      If your voice service works as it is (with the old cable), then they will definitely charge you (as it is not classified as a fault on the line). The call out fee's just over 100.00 and to carry out the job is 90 (I think per hour, whilst they are there). It is expensive stuff, getting BT in.


      Makes me just want to lay some cat5 cable meself!!!!

      Nah it's all good, I have now requested a move to Sky BB so will wait untill I have be connected then start figuring out what to do

      Quick question tho, I have my router connected to my master socket via a 5 meter RJ11 cable, is this ok? There are no extensions, it just goes:

      Master socket
      Filter
      5 meter RJ11
      Router

      I am also thinking of getting an Adsl Nation XTE-2005 as well to knock out the required filter.

      Can give stats if needs be, Cheers!!

    6. #5
      JaXanim's Avatar
      JaXanim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: A Galaxy near you
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My house is old...

      Quote Originally Posted by Dougiebabe2003 View Post
      Quick question tho, I have my router connected to my master socket via a 5 meter RJ11 cable, is this ok? There are no extensions
      I believe this could have an impact on your sync speed due to local radio interference. Personally, I'd use CAT5 cable for any connections over a couple of feet long. You can buy twisted pair leads with RJ11 plugs or make them up yourself if you have access to a crimper, etc. Getting an XTE-2005 faceplate is an excellent idea. With this and a twisted pair link to the router you'll get the best out of your connection.

      JaX

    7. #6
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: My house is old...

      Last month one of my neighbours houses lost their phone line due to the council bin lorry driving down our road with the back up and snagged their phone line and broke it and the month before that the council was cutting back some trees and another neighbours line went through the tree canopy and the guy just chainsawed it.

      Any chance of somehow some "accident" befalling the line due to somebody else and getting it totally rewired in?

      PS I'm really worried now as our phone line goes through the canopy of another tree and I'm just waiting for the council to chainsaw our line and I can see BT refusing to fix yet another phone line busted by the council.

    8. #7
      Chug a Bug's Avatar
      Chug a Bug is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      south coast
      Posts
      369
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: My house is old...

      Quote Originally Posted by Undecided Adrian View Post
      Last month one of my neighbours houses lost their phone line due to the council bin lorry driving down our road with the back up and snagged their phone line and broke it and the month before that the council was cutting back some trees and another neighbours line went through the tree canopy and the guy just chainsawed it.

      Any chance of somehow some "accident" befalling the line due to somebody else and getting it totally rewired in?

      PS I'm really worried now as our phone line goes through the canopy of another tree and I'm just waiting for the council to chainsaw our line and I can see BT refusing to fix yet another phone line busted by the council.
      As far as I understand it if the line break is not on your property then then BT can't charge you to fix it. It's up to them to argue the **** with the council as to who pays for it. I have a little experiance with this myself...

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION