Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Where is the problem?

    This is a discussion on Where is the problem? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello wiring people! I have recently posted on the main forum to enquire why my broadband is so slow, and ...

    1. #1
      DMad83's Avatar
      DMad83 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chapeltown (Leeds)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Where is the problem?

      Hello wiring people!

      I have recently posted on the main forum to enquire why my broadband is so slow, and have been redirected here as they suspect it is a wiring problem.

      I have been going through the cabling and faceplate posts but I dont actually know where the problem is, so dont know which ones to read...

      So my question is:
      how do I find out where the problem is with the wiring so that I can look into getting it fixed?

      (I though I was quite technical until I started trying to sort out my broadband, now I realise I'm totally crap...)

      I have repeated the info below, or alternatively you can view the original thread here...

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...yself-but.html

      Package:- Sky Broadband Max

      Speed Test:-


      Efforts so far:- Finally removed an extension cable and moved the router next to the phone socket. Download rate was previously 44kb/s!

      Wiring:- Router direct to phone socket using filter provided. Router wireless connected to pc.

      Distance from exchange:- 860 metres from exchange as the crow flies (dont know where speedtest got 150mi from?!).

      Detailed stats:-

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 532 Kbps, Downstream rate = 13349 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.9 7.0
      Attn(dB): 24.0 13.2
      Pwr(dBm): 0.9 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 13408 632
      Rate (Kbps): 13349 532
      G.dmt framing
      K: 241(0) 17
      R: 14 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 106 68
      B: 240 16
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 14 16
      S: 0.5752 7.6962
      L: 3546 158
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 145050 145048
      SFErr: 17477 2
      RS: 16245662 1232908
      RSCorr: 5854960 28
      RSUnCorr: 171833 0

      HEC: 14009 1
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 73499592 2928883
      Data Cells: 718445 177491
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 1516 2
      SES: 1504 0
      UAS: 14 61
      Total time = 39 min 16 sec
      SF = 145050
      CRC = 17477
      LOS = 10201
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1516
      Latest 1 day time = 39 min 16 sec
      SF = 145050
      CRC = 17477
      LOS = 10201
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1516
      Latest 15 minutes time = 9 min 16 sec
      SF = 34571
      CRC = 4125
      LOS = 2442
      LOF = 0
      ES = 377
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55861
      CRC = 6735
      LOS = 3909
      LOF = 0
      ES = 605
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 54618
      CRC = 6617
      LOS = 3850
      LOF = 0
      ES = 534

      Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Sky_Surfer's Avatar
      Sky_Surfer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Where is the problem?

      Are these stats taken from the test socket? You have a few crc errors. I would suggest if these are not taken from the test socket to try from that. If they are have you tried removing the ring wire?


    4. #3
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Where is the problem?

      You are actually connected at around 13mb, so it does not totally look like a wiring problem. As stated above if you are not already conncted to your test socket try that, but it may not solve the problem. If possible try a different microfilter also. Is there any faults on your line. Try phoning 17070 from a corded handset connected directly to the test socket on its own and press 2 for a quiet line test. It should be silent with not crackles or noises, if not you have a line fault and need to call BT.

      Are you connected via an ethernet cable to the router or wireless? The wireless can sometimes be really bad so you will not get your true speed unless connected via wire. You can solve the wireless problems by switching between wireless channels until you find a good one.

      Also have you run TCP optimizer?

      http://www.speedguide.net/files/TCPOptimizer.exe
      Last edited by stephens; 03-08-07 at 11:28 AM. Reason: added tcp optimizer link

    5. #4
      DMad83's Avatar
      DMad83 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chapeltown (Leeds)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Where is the problem?

      Surfer - apologies once again for beimg a dumbass but i have no idea what either a test socket or a ring wire is?! I am connected to the only socket I can find in my house?

      Stephens - My computer is connected via a wireless adapter. I am using the filters provided by sky. I've tried all 3 and they seem to give the same result.

      There has been a slight development since I last posted!! I have an extension running to my sky box, but this comes in after the router so I didnt think it would make a difference. However I took it out just to check and this is what happened:-



      I tried it with the cable instead of wireless and obtained the following:



      I was surprised that the cable was actually slower than wireless!!

      So now my connection is slightly faster, but still nowhere near the 16mb it should be, or even the 13mb my router claims. I will play around with the channels and this TCP thing, but in the meantime any explanations of test socket would be much appreciated!!

      BUT... how am I now going to connect my skybox without messing it all up again?

      I have attached the new stats of the improved connection WITHOUT sybox extension, and a picture of my current setup INCLUDING the skybox extension...

      Thanks again!!

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 672 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7760 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.9 7.5
      Attn(dB): 37.0 43.6
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 7900 768
      Rate (Kbps): 7760 672
      G.dmt framing
      K: 247(0) 22
      R: 8 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 58 66
      B: 246 21
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 8 16
      S: 1.0144 8.0000
      L: 2011 192
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 25993 25991
      SFErr: 10 1
      RS: 1663600 220923
      RSCorr: 4930 0
      RSUnCorr: 103 0

      HEC: 9 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 7718981 647894
      Data Cells: 143874 40171
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 6 1
      SES: 1 0
      UAS: 14 18
      Total time = 7 min 22 sec
      SF = 25993
      CRC = 10
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      Latest 1 day time = 7 min 22 sec
      SF = 25993
      CRC = 10
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 22 sec
      SF = 25993
      CRC = 10
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0



      (Skybox ext. along skirting board)

    6. #5
      Sky_Surfer's Avatar
      Sky_Surfer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Where is the problem?

      ok set it up like this

      1. filter in main socket.
      2.internet lead as it is
      3.sky ext into phone socket hole on bottom of filter next to internet 1.

      Also you have wires hanging out the bottom of the box. And that doesn't look like a master socket to me.
      I am no phone expert but check this link

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabli...ter-speed.html
      Last edited by Sky_Surfer; 03-08-07 at 07:39 PM.


    7. #6
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Where is the problem?

      Looking at the picture where do the other cables go to? Are they both extensions or is one an extension and one the incoming line? Also is it definately your master socket?

      Your sync speed seems to have dropped from around 13mb to below 8mb, after you have done as sky_surfer has said and looked into what the cables at the bottom are for post your stats.

    8. #7
      DMad83's Avatar
      DMad83 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chapeltown (Leeds)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Where is the problem?

      Surfer - the plug on the extension cable extension (along skirting board and into top of socket) is the same as the router one, so they will not both go in the same filter?!

      I'm not at home now but will check out the link and the bottom wires etc when i get back...

      Stephens - Are you referring to the two wires coming up vertically into the main socket? I'll try and follow where they go when i get home, but that wall is the dividing wall between myself and the next door neighbour so it might be tricky. Will read up on master sockets and find out whether it is or not...

      Incidentally, I was trying to find where the actual bt line came into the property from the telephone pole last night so that I could follow it but couldnt find one anywhere?!?! Any ideas?

      Thanks for your time guys...

    9. #8
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Where is the problem?

      I think sky surfer meant for the sky cable use the converting block where it already goes into the wall socket. So unplug the white block (which in turns connects to the sky extension) and plug it into the phone section of the filter and leave the router one where it is. Then you can plug the filter directly into the wall socket.

      Yes I mean the wires coming up vertically to the socket. It is definately not any master socket that BT have placed in the house. It is possible that it is a maater socket as you there are many sorts available from the shops. The line that comes in from the telephone pole is often buried in walls or floors once it enters your house. If the socket you are looking at now is not your master socket one of the vertical cables will more than likely leed to it.

      If you unscrew that socket faceplate you should see extra equipment inside if it is a master socket. Take a look at the link below:

      UK Telephone Wiring

      The problem with this is some people use master sockets for extension sockets by mistake.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION