Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    What About Second Socket?

    This is a discussion on What About Second Socket? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am thinking of ordering the ADSL nation NTE filtered faceplate to reduce my noise problems but i have a ...

    1. #1
      kanwar786's Avatar
      kanwar786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: High Wycombe
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      69
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What About Second Socket?

      I am thinking of ordering the ADSL nation NTE filtered faceplate to reduce my noise problems but i have a question.

      Although i will use this faceplate on the master socket what should i do to the secondary socket which is in the bedroom(not the master socket) it is quite old, does it need to be replaced also because that also has a phone plugged into it and won't that carry on interference.

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: What About Second Socket?

      In the old socket, you only really need pins 2 and 5 connected. As long as you recable the ADSLNATION with pins 2 and 5 and disconnect all pins excluding 2 and 5 in the extension, you will pretty much eliminate interference.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      JaXanim's Avatar
      JaXanim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: A Galaxy near you
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What About Second Socket?

      You'll need an ADSL filter module plugged into the extension box to get that phone to ring. The other way is to connect the ring wire (connector 3 on faceplate only) for the extension.
      JaX

    5. #4
      kanwar786's Avatar
      kanwar786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: High Wycombe
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      69
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What About Second Socket?

      i understand what you're saying about how to get that to work because it is already connected with a filter but won't that defeat the purpose of trying to cut the level of noise on the line?

    6. #5
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: What About Second Socket?

      Connecting the ring wire will cause more interference, modern phones dont need it they have built in electronics to make the phone ring, all my phones work fine with just pins 2 and 5 connected on the extensions.
      Also if wired correctly the ADSL nation socket should sort your filtering on the extensions. No further filters required.

    7. #6
      kanwar786's Avatar
      kanwar786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: High Wycombe
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      69
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What About Second Socket?

      thanks koala you were very hepful. please refer ot the following thread for more info on my problems:
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/route...inal-call.html

      I tested the router on the master socket and the SNR went up to 21.4. Do you know what the reason for this is?

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: What About Second Socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by JaXanim View Post
      You'll need an ADSL filter module plugged into the extension box to get that phone to ring. The other way is to connect the ring wire (connector 3 on faceplate only) for the extension.
      JaX
      Once you have a filtered faceplate, no other filters are required or needed. That's the whole point of a filtered faceplate.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: What About Second Socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by kanwar786 View Post
      thanks koala you were very hepful. please refer ot the following thread for more info on my problems:
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/route...inal-call.html

      I tested the router on the master socket and the SNR went up to 21.4. Do you know what the reason for this is?
      If you try removing the wires in the master socket that are not in 2 and 5 you may find this helps. Only do it if you are confident though.

      The fact you got better results from the test socket, means you have an internal wiring fault.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    10. #9
      kanwar786's Avatar
      kanwar786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: High Wycombe
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      69
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What About Second Socket?

      the guy on the other thread told me that a SNR too high was not good. After looking at my stats what speed do you think my line should be able to handle? Sky have currently capped it at 4mb despite my requests.

      Ive been told that the artificially high SNR is because of me being capped. I have taken out wire 3 from my master socket. what else can i do to improve my wiring before calling sky to tell them tp uncapp? thanks.
      Last edited by kanwar786; 25-07-07 at 04:26 PM.

    11. #10
      JaXanim's Avatar
      JaXanim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: A Galaxy near you
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What About Second Socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Once you have a filtered faceplate, no other filters are required or needed. That's the whole point of a filtered faceplate.
      That's what I thought, but my extension (connected to 2 and 5 only in the NTE-2005 faceplate) won't ring without a filter plugged into the socket ahead of the phone. As I read it in the expert stickies, extensions at just 2 and 5 have no way of generating the ring voltage without their own capacitor. I was absolutely confident that fitting the filtered faceplate would eliminate all the old danglies downstream, but it didn't work that way. Presumably the ADSL filter and the ring capacitor systems are separate things. Advice from this forum was to fit the filter. Whether the result is due to my main phone being a wired docking station/cordless handset I don't know. I may reconnect the extension ring wire to 3 on the faceplate and see if that affects my sync. Theoretically it shouldn't but reports elsewhere on this site suggests a minor deterioration could result.

      EDIT: I think I've figured it out. My extension phone came from Noah's Ark. It's unlikely to have the built-in ring system that's incorporated in 'modern' ones and needs the capacitor from the dangley filter to provide the ring voltage.

      JaX
      Last edited by JaXanim; 25-07-07 at 09:10 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION