Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Old type box - Can i change this for a new type?

    This is a discussion on Old type box - Can i change this for a new type? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Looking at my master socket i dont have the test point behind like most, but i also have another Master ...

    1. #1
      Mr Kennedy's Avatar
      Mr Kennedy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Old type box - Can i change this for a new type?

      Looking at my master socket i dont have the test point behind like most, but i also have another Master upstairs but thats behind the bed so will check that tomorrow. But the wire for this box goes outside.



      Any suggestions?
      Last edited by Mr Kennedy; 11-06-07 at 10:42 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Old type box - Can i change this for a new type?

      Yes, the Black wire looks as if it is the Dropwire, So indeed this is the "master socket"

      As for upgrading it to an NTE5, (One with Test Socket), BT seem to be upgrading all the older ones to an NTE5 as they do service calls, for Free (No cost on the upgrade - However some have been charged callout fees).

      You could report a noise fault / crackly line issue to be on the 151 and hopefully if you play nice, The BT engineer should upgrade it for you, However, If he isnt you maybe landed with a 99 call out fee.

      Or, You can get your own NTE5 - Clarity :: Line Boxes, Junction Boxes, Back Boxes :: NTE5 Master Socket unit and also install it, However, Your not supposed to as apparantly that is against some BT poilcy.

    4. #3
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Old type box - Can i change this for a new type?

      The key from the picture is the white cable going back out - this is extension cabling which can cause the interference and degrade the signal.

      Disconnect all wiring other than that from the black cable and then plug the microfilter into the socket and then the router to see if it improves.

    5. #4
      Mr Kennedy's Avatar
      Mr Kennedy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old type box - Can i change this for a new type?

      How do i know for certain i wont get a call out charge. Or is it just pot luck?


      Will try what you suggested aswell RDC

    6. #5
      Mr Kennedy's Avatar
      Mr Kennedy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old type box - Can i change this for a new type?

      Well i went upstairs i have another master socket up there with a plug behind.

      These are the results before and after, is it worth me doing?

      Before

      dl 6315
      up 379

      After

      dl 6872
      ul 392

      Its not a massive diffrence at all.

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Old type box - Can i change this for a new type?

      Depends how desperate your are for the extra 500. I'd say no.

      If I remember correctly, you're not actually on sky yet are you? if so, then do the test again after you're connected to sky as you may get a different result on adsl2+.

    8. #7
      Mr Kennedy's Avatar
      Mr Kennedy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old type box - Can i change this for a new type?

      True, just had my MAC code so will phone them tomorrow.

    9. #8
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Old type box - Can i change this for a new type?

      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      Yes, the Black wire looks as if it is the Dropwire, So indeed this is the "master socket"

      As for upgrading it to an NTE5, (One with Test Socket), BT seem to be upgrading all the older ones to an NTE5 as they do service calls, for Free (No cost on the upgrade - However some have been charged callout fees).

      You could report a noise fault / crackly line issue to be on the 151 and hopefully if you play nice, The BT engineer should upgrade it for you, However, If he isnt you maybe landed with a 99 call out fee.

      Or, You can get your own NTE5 - Clarity :: Line Boxes, Junction Boxes, Back Boxes :: NTE5 Master Socket unit and also install it, However, Your not supposed to as apparantly that is against some BT poilcy.
      I cant see any black wire so it looks like a line jack extension to me.A 'mini master' has a yellow capacitor at the top to generate the ringer voltage.If it is a extension then you may replace it providing you do not touch the bt side of the master socket,ie behind the test socket.If it is a mini master & therfore has a capacitor fitted, you are indeed breaking ofcom regs & risk a fine from the owners of the line as well as termination of your line.
      I have seen it happen!

    10. #9
      Gaztops's Avatar
      Gaztops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Wanadoo/Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      350
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old type box - Can i change this for a new type?

      I can see the orange, white pair from the dropwire.

      Take another look Spike7451

    11. #10
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Old type box - Can i change this for a new type?

      Quote Originally Posted by Gaztops View Post
      I can see the orange, white pair from the dropwire.

      Take another look Spike7451
      Got it now,I'm using a old PC at the mo & the screen resalution is bl**dy aweful!
      If it is a mini master.(capacitor must be off the bottom of the photo) then to tamper with it will be breaking offcom regs & BT's T&C'S(which you are still bound by even if you dont get your phone service thru them) as I said above.
      (I'm a ex-phone engineer for a telecomms company)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION