Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Wiring Issue + How much do BT charge for rewiring

    This is a discussion on Wiring Issue + How much do BT charge for rewiring within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have been having problems with disconections/low SNR and high errors on the line since I joined Sky max. After ...

    1. #1
      mofinn's Avatar
      mofinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wiring Issue + How much do BT charge for rewiring

      I have been having problems with disconections/low SNR and high errors on the line since I joined Sky max.
      After reading the useful information on this site I know the problems are not with Sky but my internal wiring

      I checked all my filters , moved the router so I didnt have to use an extension
      but still had the problems
      Tracing the BT line back to where it enters the house there is no master socket but a small green box with GPO on it . It looks a complete mess with bits of wires sticking out , wires that dont appear to be connected to anything etc. From that box comes 2 cables that go to two extensions
      one downstairs and one in the bedroom.

      I brought my laptop with me checking my SNR as I checked cables and noticed that when I opened the cupboard where the green box is my SNR dropped from 8 to 4 When I touched the box (just a light tap ) the SNR dropped to 0 . Also moving the cable that comes out of the green box knocked the phones off as well so I had to keep moving the cable until the phone came back on although there has been no issues with noise on the phone lines.


      Obviously i have found the problem but a couple of questions

      Who is responsible for the wiring in the old green GPO box
      If I get BT in the replace the wiring how much would it cost me

      Many thanks

      Mofinn


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wiring Issue + How much do BT charge for rewiring

      If your anywhere near me, ill do it for a lot cheaper than BT would, if not, get an electrician to do it, your not meant to but bt wouldnt know if you put an NTE5 on it!
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Wiring Issue + How much do BT charge for rewiring

      @mofinn

      You clearly have a BT wiring problem and they will fix it for free. Phone them up, tell them you have a crackly line and that it is worse when you open your cupboard(!) - i.e. your socket is faulty. Don't say anything about broadband at all.

    5. #4
      mofinn's Avatar
      mofinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wiring Issue + How much do BT charge for rewiring

      Thanks for the offer edwardw I will do as Saturday says and give BT a ring to sort it out and then see if I can sell the old wiring system on Antiques Roadshow

      Thanks again for the advice

      Mo

    6. #5
      mofinn's Avatar
      mofinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wiring Issue + How much do BT charge for rewiring

      Well i took Saturdays advice and rang BT with intermittant noise angle on the line - I was a bit concerned when they said if there was any evidence of DIY work they would charge me (we have lived here 15years and never done any work but the current extensions looked like they had been put in by a 2 fingered blind man)

      anyway the BT man came today and did say normally they would charge us but because the wiring was so old he would replace it without charge
      He did say he couldnt wire up the upstaires extension but inserted an extra wire into the master socket (whoohoo I have a master socket) so I can do it myself .

      Now when I pick the phones up the SNR doesnt drop by 4 , my downstream is 4064 which I dont think is too bad for an Attenuation of 57 , too early to test for errors on the line but i do notice pages load a hell of a lot quicker

      I may later try to plug into the test socket to see if its worthwhile getting on of those master face plates but for now im more than happy

      thanks for the advice

      cheers

      Mo

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION