Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

    This is a discussion on 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help! within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, I only have 1 BT socket in my flat which is located in the hallway, I'm currently running ...

    1. #1
      belalmiah's Avatar
      belalmiah is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wanstead
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: X3 Sky+HD Box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Hi guys,

      I only have 1 BT socket in my flat which is located in the hallway, I'm currently running a very long extension (30m) to my living room for my telephone and broadband.

      I realised that my speed and noise level improved very much when I connected my router direct to the BT test socket, So I would like to connect my router to the test socket just waiting for the ADSL nation XTE-2005 to come back in stock so I can buy one.

      I dont want to use wireless connection for my internet usage, so my question is, can I run a 30m RJ11 from the hallway to my living room and leave the router next to my PC (in the living room) or do I leave the router in the hallway and use a 30m Ethernet to my PC?

      Will it cause a problem in speed or anything if I use 30m long extensions regardless weather its 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet?

      Any advice would be much appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      ethernet mate


    4. #3
      ronburgess's Avatar
      ronburgess is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Crewe (Haslington)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: SkyHD anytime+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Crewe UK
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      ethernet definately, absolutely! extending the phome line is asking to increase the noise level on the phone line and therefore reduce your connection speed. Ethernet is ok up to treble your 30m> i installed a schools network of 60 comps and several were at 80 - 95 m length. 100m is the theoretical limit but this is asking for probs

    5. #4
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      definteley ethernet
      make sure its sheilded so that it doesnt pick up interference on the way

      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    6. #5
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Agreed. Ethernet is the best option. 30m is pretty short for an ethernet cable run (as long as you use CAT5).

      30m is too long for RJ11 - you'd end up picking up loads of extra line noise.
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh

    7. #6
      belalmiah's Avatar
      belalmiah is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wanstead
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: X3 Sky+HD Box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Thanks for the advice guys much appreciated.

      Ethernet it is then.

    8. #7
      JaXanim's Avatar
      JaXanim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: A Galaxy near you
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      I prefer the modem in sight, so I guess it's OK to run a CAT5 unfiltered extension from the XTE-2005 faceplate to a modem socket 30m away?

    9. #8
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Quote Originally Posted by JaXanim View Post
      I prefer the modem in sight, so I guess it's OK to run a CAT5 unfiltered extension from the XTE-2005 faceplate to a modem socket 30m away?
      Yep. if the phone extension is done using CAT5 cable then it should be OK.

      Its just that phone extension cable is mostly cheap stuff and not Cat5.
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh

    10. #9
      Nemesis07's Avatar
      Nemesis07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Okay so use an enternet. Does anyone know where to buy one. (a bit too lazy to look) And ive tried pc world and Currys. No luck

      Thx to people who help

    11. #10
      JED's Avatar
      JED
      JED is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: GEDLING
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30m RJ11 or 30m Ethernet? Please Help!

      Hi Nemesis07

      I'm in Nottingham too - one day I hope that my Sky MAX is sorted out!

      For cables - check out Farnell / Electronic Component Distributors / Suppliers / Electronics, Electrical Parts, Electrical Components and Wholesale Electronics. - they stock 30M RJ45 patchleads. CPC is amazingly cheap for all types of cables!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION